Tag Archives: Winners

Rise of the Guardians Wins at Satellite Awards

Rise Of The Guardians

Rise Of The Guardians

Dream­works Animation’s “Rise Of The Guardians” was named Best Motion Pic­ture, Ani­mated or Mixed Media at the Satel­lite Awards, held Sun­day night by the Inter­na­tional Press Acad­emy at the Inter­con­ti­nen­tal Hotel in Bev­erly Hills.

Other nom­i­nees in the cat­e­gory were DWA’s Mada­gas­car 3: Europe’s Most Wanted, Brave (Disney*Pixar), Ice Age 4: Con­ti­nen­tal Drift (20th Cen­tury Fox Ani­ma­tion), Wreck-it Ralph (Walt Dis­ney Stu­dios) and Franken­wee­nie (Walt Dis­ney Pictures).

Two tunes from ani­mated films had been nom­i­nated for Best Orig­i­nal Song: “Learn Me Right,” per­formed by Birdy and writ­ten by Birdy & Mum­ford And Sons, from Brave, and “Love Always Comes As A Sur­prise,” per­formed by Peter Asher and writ­ten by Peter Asher and Dave Stew­art, from Mada­gas­car 3. How­ever, they lost to “Sud­denly,” per­formed by Hugh Jack­man and writ­ten by Claude-Michel Schön­berg, Alain Boubil and Her­bert Kret­zmer, from the live-action Les Misérables.

The David O. Rus­sell com­edy Sil­ver Lin­ings Play­book won five awards, includ­ing Best Motion Picture.

Combustible Heats up Japan Media Arts Festival

Hi No Yojin (Combustible)

Hi No Yojin (Combustible)

Kat­suhiro Ohiro’s short film  Hi No Yôjin (Com­bustible) has won the Grand Prize in the Ani­ma­tion Divi­sion of the 16th Japan Media Arts Fes­ti­val, orga­niz­ers announced Thursday.

Set in mid-18th cen­tury Edo (the old name for Tokyo), Com­bustible cen­ters on Owaka, a merchant’s daugh­ter, and her child­hood friend Mat­suyoshi. Though the two are attracted to each other, Matsuyoshi’s fam­ily has dis­owned him, forc­ing him to make a liv­ing as a fire­man. But just as their rela­tion­ship is start­ing to bloom, Owaka’s fam­ily begins to move for­ward with plans to find her a hus­band. Unable to for­get Mat­suyoshi, in a fit of crazed pas­sion, Owaka causes a huge fire to break out, burn­ing down the town. The two lovers hap­pen to cross paths again in the midst of this blaze.

The back­drop for this spec­ta­cle is one of the great fires that fre­quently occurred in the metrop­o­lis of Edo. Using tra­di­tional Nihonga (Japanese-style) paint­ings as a motif for the ani­mated images, the work metic­u­lously recre­ates the man­ners, imple­ments, and lifestyle of Toky­oites some 300 years ago. In addi­tion, by com­bin­ing hand-drawn ani­ma­tion with 3D com­puter graph­ics, the cre­ators have sought to develop an inno­v­a­tive form of expres­sion through mov­ing images.

Excel­lence Awards were given to the ani­mated fea­ture films Asura (George Akiyama and Kei­ichi Sato; Asura Film Part­ners), The Life of Budori Gusuko (Gis­aburo Sugii; The Movie Com­mit­tee) and Wolf Chil­dren (Mamoru Hosoda; “Wolf Chil­dren” Film Part­ners), as well as the short film The Great Rab­bit (Atsushi Wada; Sacre­bleu Productions/CaRTe bLaNChe).

New Face Awards were given to the short film Futon (Yoriko Mizushiri), the TV ani­ma­tion Lupin the Third: The Woman Called Fujiko Mine (Sayo Yamamoto; Mon­key Punch/TMS Enter­tain­ment Co., Ltd. and the Bel­gian short Oh Willy… (Emma de Swaef and Marc James Roels).

The fol­low­ing were jury selec­tions in the Ani­ma­tion Divi­sion. All are from Japan unless oth­er­wise specified:

Fea­ture films: After­school Mid­nighters (Hitoshi Takekiyo), Berserk Golden Age Arc II: The Dol­drey War (Toshiyuki Kubooka), Friends Naki on Mon­ster Island (Ryuichi Yagi and Takashi Yamazaki), FUSE –Mem­oirs of the Hunter Girl (Masayuki Miyaji), Rain­bow Fire­flies (Kono­suke Uda)

Short films: await­ing (Hakhyun Kim; South Korea), crazy for it (Yutaro Kubo), Deposit of Sen­ti­ment (Saori Suzuki), Grain Coupon (Xi Chen; China), Har­bor Tale (Yuichi Ito), I am alone, walk­ing on the straightroad (Masanori Okamoto), I’m also a bear (Tsu­neo Goda), KiyaKiya (Akino Kon­doh), Love Games (Yumi Yound; South Korea), My socks (Ikuo Kato), New Tokyo Ondo (Mis­aki Uwabo), No Rain No Rain­bow (Osamu Sakai), Nyosha (Liran Kapel and Yael Dekel; Israel), Pos­ses­sions (Shuhei Morita), Recruit Rhap­sody (Maho Yoshida), Sun­set Flower Bloom­ing (Yuanyuan Hu; China), The Saku­ramoto broom work­shop (Aya Tsug­e­hata), The Sar­dine Tin (Louise-Marie Colon; Bel­gium), Yon­alure: Moment to Moment (Ayaka Nakata and Yuki Sak­i­tani), 108 prayer beads (Han Han Li; China)

TV ani­ma­tions: Care­free Fairies (gdgd-partners), Kids On the Slope (Shinichiro Watan­abe), tsuri­tama (tsuri­tama partners)

The Japan Media Arts Fes­ti­val hon­ors works of excel­lence in a diverse range of media — from ani­ma­tion and
manga to games and media art. This year, a record num­ber of 3,503 works were sub­mit­ted for the fes­ti­val, includ­ing 1,502 works from 71 coun­tries and regions around the world. More appli­ca­tions had been sub­mit­ted for this, the 16th fes­ti­val, than in any year since its incep­tion in 1997.

The Exhi­bi­tion of Award-Winning Works will be held from Feb­ru­ary 13 to 24 at the National Art Cen­ter in Tokyo and other venues.

Washington, D.C.-area Film Critics Like ParaNorman

ParaNorman

Para­Nor­man

Para­Nor­man” was named Best Ani­mated Fea­ture of 2012 by the Wash­ing­ton, D.C. Area Film Crit­ics Asso­ci­a­tion on Mon­day morning.

The movie defeated fel­low nom­i­nees Brave, Franken­wee­nie, Rise of the Guardians and Wreck-It Ralph.

WAFCA hon­ored a wide sweep of films, rang­ing from musi­cals to sci­ence fic­tion. And while only three films gar­nered more than one award, it was clear that historical/political dra­mas res­onated most with the crit­ics from America’s capital.

Zero Dark Thirty, the account of United States intel­li­gence spe­cial­ists’ and Army spe­cial forces’ pur­suit and elim­i­na­tion of ter­ror­ist Osama bin Laden, won Best Film. In 2009, Kathryn Bigelow became the first woman to ever win the WAFCA prize for Best Direc­tor for her Iraq War film, The Hurt Locker. Just three years later, Bigelow has won the same award again for Zero Dark Thirty.

In a year full of strong films,” said WAFCA pres­i­dent Tim Gor­don, “direc­tor Kathryn Bigelow’s bold and auda­cious vision, rep­re­sented in our Best Pic­ture win­ner, is the per­fect polit­i­cal story for our mem­bers in the Dis­trict of Colum­bia. This story, told with steely, cold effec­tive­ness, is a wor­thy entry into WAFCA’s Best Pic­ture canon and a cin­e­matic achieve­ment that we are proud to honor.”

Zero Dark Thirty also net­ted Jes­sica Chas­tain her first Best Actress award. Daniel Day-Lewis won Best Actor for his riv­et­ing por­trayal of Pres­i­dent Abra­ham Lin­coln in the year’s other out­stand­ing his­tor­i­cal drama, Lin­coln. Best Sup­port­ing Actor went to Philip Sey­mour Hoff­man for The Mas­ter, and Best Sup­port­ing Actress went to Anne Hath­away for Les Mis­er­ables, which also scooped the Best Act­ing Ensemble.

The screen­play awards cov­ered two very dif­fer­ent films: Best Adapted Screen­play went to David O. Rus­sell for his story of love and shared neu­roses in Sil­ver Lin­ings Play­book, and Rian John­son won Best Orig­i­nal Screen­play for his time travel mind-bender, Looper.

The award for Best Doc­u­men­tary went to Bully, while that for Best For­eign Lan­guage Film was pre­sented to Michael Haneke’s Amour. Best Art Direc­tion went to Cloud Atlas, while Clau­dio Miranda won Best Cin­e­matog­ra­phy for Life of Pi, and Jonny Green­wood took Best Score for The Mas­ter.

New this year, WAFCA proudly insti­tuted The Joe Bar­ber Award for Best Youth Per­for­mance, named in honor of beloved D.C. film critic and long­time WTOP arts edi­tor Joe Bar­ber, who died just over a year ago. The award, which high­lights the best per­for­mance from an actor or actress under 20, went to Quven­zhane Wal­lis for Beasts of the South­ern Wild.

It’s a shame Joe was not able to see Quvenzhane’s fierce and com­pas­sion­ate per­for­mance in this gem of a film,” said Gor­don. “It’s exactly the sort of role Joe would have loved, and we are so thank­ful to be able to remem­ber him going for­ward with this very spe­cial award.”

The Wash­ing­ton, D.C. Area Film Crit­ics Asso­ci­a­tion is com­prised of nearly 50 film crit­ics from TV, radio, print and the Inter­net based in the Dis­trict of Colum­bia, Vir­ginia and Mary­land. Vot­ing was con­ducted from Fri­day to Sunday.

L.A. Critics Name “Frankenweenie” Best Animation

Frankenweenie

Franken­wee­nie

Franken­wee­nie,” directed by Tim Bur­ton, has been named the Best Ani­ma­tion of 2012 by the Los Ange­les Film Crit­ics Association.

Don Hertzfeldt’s It’s Such a Beau­ti­ful Day was declared runner-up in the category.

The 38th Annual LAFCA Awards were announced Sunday.

Amour was named Best Pic­ture of the year. Its star, Emmanuelle Riva, tied for Best Actress for Jen­nifer Lawrence (Sil­ver Lin­ings Play­book).

Runner-up for Best Pic­ture was The Mas­ter. Paul Thomas Ander­son was named Best Direc­tor, while Best Actor went to Joaquin Phoenix and Best Sup­port­ing Actress went to Amy Adams.

The Mas­ter also earned Mihai Malaimare Jr. a runner-up nod for Best Cin­e­matog­ra­phy. The movie’s Jack Fisk and David Crank won for Best Pro­duc­tion Design. Jonny Green­wood was named runner-up for Best Music Score.

Doc­u­men­tar­ian Fred­er­ick Wise­man received the Career Achieve­ment award.

Founded in 1975, the Los Ange­les Film Crit­ics Asso­ci­a­tion is com­prised of Los Angeles-based pro­fes­sional film crit­ics work­ing in the Los Ange­les print and elec­tronic media.

Plaques of recog­ni­tion are pre­sented to win­ners dur­ing LAFCA’s annual cer­e­mony, held in mid-January.

Bydlo Named One of Canada’s 10 Best Short Animated Films

Bydlo

Bydlo

Bydlo,” an ani­ma­tion directed by Patrick Bouchard for the National Film Board of Canada, was named Tues­day evening as one of Canada’s top short films of 2012.

The 12th annual Canada’s Top Ten list was announced at a Toronto gala orga­nized by the Toronto Inter­na­tional Film Fes­ti­val Group. Actors Sarah Gadon and Don McKel­lar were the hosts.

An alle­gory of mankind head­ing for dis­as­ter, Bydlo is a tragic vision inspired by the fourth move­ment of Mussorgsky’s Pic­tures at an Exhi­bi­tion. Draw­ing on the composer’s bril­liant abil­ity to evoke work and labour in his music, Bouchard brings the earth to life through ani­mated clay sculp­tures, cre­at­ing a con­crete and ter­ri­fy­ing world, a tac­tile night­mare in which man is his own slave driver.

The film has been nom­i­nated for next year’s Annie Award for Best Ani­mated Short Sub­ject. It pre­miered June 7 at the Annecy Inter­na­tional Ani­ma­tion Festival.

Oth­ers in this year’s list of Top 10 Cana­dian shorts are (in alpha­bet­i­cal order) Chef de meute (Herd Leader), directed by Chloé Robichaud; Crackin’ Down Hard, directed by Mike Clat­ten­burg; Kas­par, directed by Diane Obom­sawin; Ne crâne pas sois mod­este (Keep a Mod­est Head), directed by Deco Daw­son; Lingo, directed by Bahar Noorizadeh; Mal­ody, directed by Phillip Barker; Old Growth, directed by Tess Girard; Reflex­ions, directed by Mar­tin Thibaudeau; and Paparmane (Win­ter­green), directed by Joëlle Des­jardins Paquette.

A list of Canada’s Top 10 fea­ture films was announced as well.

From a hilar­i­ous sex quest to an apoc­a­lyp­tic satire, this year’s diverse list of doc­u­men­taries, come­dies, dra­mas and epics serve the country’s savvy movie­go­ers the eclec­tic cock­tail of films they have grown to count on from Canada’s Top Ten,” TIFF senior pro­gram­mer Steve Grave­stock said in a statement.

Added TIFF artis­tic direc­tor Cameron Bai­ley: “We couldn’t be more impressed by the cal­i­bre of films the indus­try has pro­duced this year,”

TIFF will screen films from both Top 10 lists at its Light­box head­quar­ters in Toronto from Jan­u­ary 4 to 13. The screen­ings will be accom­pa­nied by spe­cial intro­duc­tions and question-and-answer ses­sions with the film­mak­ers. Some of the films will come to other Cana­dian cities in the new year. Screen­ings are planned for Mon­treal, Van­cou­ver and Edmonton.

A panel made up of film­mak­ers, movie indus­try peo­ple and jour­nal­ists across Canada chose the two lists.

Animated Edmond Was a Donkey A Winner at Francophone Fest

Edmond Was a Donkey (Edmond Etait un Ãne (French)

Edmond Was a Don­key (Edmond Etait un Ãne (French)

Franck Dion’s ani­ma­tion “Edmond Etait Un Ane” (“Edmund Was a Don­key”) won the prize for best inter­na­tional short film Fri­day at the 26th Fes­ti­val inter­na­tional de cinéma fran­coph­one en Acadie, held in Monc­ton, New Bruswick.

Jurors Chris LeBlanc, Émi­lie More­ault and Nisk Imbeault rec­og­nized the National Film Board of Canada release “for (Dion’s) capac­ity to cre­ate an effect of total immer­sion in in a skill­fully con­cep­tu­al­ized uni­verse, and for the uni­ver­sal­ity of the theme that can touch on all human marginalities.”

Tied for the “Coup de coeur du pub­lic” prize was Phil Comeau’s feature-length doc­u­men­tary Frédéric Back: Grandeur Nature. Back is a Cana­dian artist and direc­tor of short ani­mated films.

Friday’s award cer­e­mony was held dur­ing the festival’s evening at the Capi­tol theater.

Gumball Gets Two British Academy Kids’ Animation Awards

Brian Cosgrove

Brian Cos­grove (left) was pre­sented with the Spe­cial Award at the British Acad­emy Children’s Awards by long-standing friend and col­league David Jason.

Car­toon Net­work Europe series “The Amaz­ing World Of Gum­ball” was the win­ner in both the Ani­ma­tion and Writ­ing cat­e­gories Sun­day at the British Acad­emy Children’s Awards.

The show, which airs on Car­toon Net­work UK, was pro­duced in asso­ci­a­tion with Dan­de­lion Stu­dios, Boul­der Media and Stu­dio Soi.

Ben Boc­quelet, Mic Graves and Joanna Beres­ford were sin­gled out for their work in ani­ma­tion, Boc­quelet, James Lam­ont and Jon Fos­ter were hon­ored as the writers.

Other British Acad­emy Children’s Award nom­i­nees for ani­ma­tion were The Amaz­ing Adren­a­lini Broth­ers (Pesky Productions/POP), The Gruffalo’s Child (Magic Light Pic­tures in asso­ci­a­tion with Stu­dio Soi/BBC One) and The Mechan­i­cal Musi­cal Mar­vel (Chris Ran­dall and Julie Boden; Sec­ond Home Studios/THSH Birmingham).

In Pre-School Ani­ma­tion, the win­ner was Peppa Pig (Philip Hall, Joris van Hulzen and Phil Davies; Ast­ley Baker Davies/Five).

Oth­ers nom­i­nated for Pre-School Ani­ma­tion were Ras­ta­mouse (Greg Board­man, Euge­nio Perez and Derek Mog­ford; The Ras­ta­mouse Company/CBeebies), Timmy Time (Jackie Cockle, Liz Whitaker and David Scan­lon; Aard­man Animations/CBeebies) and Tree Fu Tom (Daniel Bays and Adam Shaw; Plug-in Media/Blue Zoo Productions/CBeebies).

The award in the Inter­na­tional cat­e­gory was given to Sponge­Bob SquarePants (Paul Tib­bitt, Casey Alexan­der and Zeus Cer­vas; MTV Net­works International/United Plank­ton Pictures/Nickelodeon UK).

The ani­mated Share A Story 2011 (Dave Hick­man, Carl Hadley and David Hes­lop; CiTV Creative/CiTV) won in the Short Form category.

CBBC was named Chan­nel Of The Year, defeat­ing CBee­bies, CiTV and Cyw.

Brian Cos­grove, the man behind clas­sic children’s ani­ma­tions The BFG, Count Duck­ula, Dan­ger­Mouse and many more, was hon­oured with the Spe­cial Award for out­stand­ing cre­ative con­tri­bu­tion to the industry.

Cos­grove formed Manchester-based ani­ma­tion stu­dio Cos­grove Hall with his busi­ness part­ner Mark Hall in 1975. The stu­dio quickly estab­lished itself as the lead­ing pro­ducer of ani­mated pro­grammes in the United King­dom. It cre­ated shows and films that have enter­tained mil­lions of peo­ple all over the world, includ­ing Bill and Ben, Noddy, Rain­bow and Chorl­ton and the Wheel­ies.

The Spe­cial Award was pre­sented to Cos­grove by long-standing friend and col­league David Jason.

I had the plea­sure of work­ing with Brian Cos­grove and Mark Hall a num­ber of times, and it was always a joy. The qual­ity of the cre­ative work, the high stan­dard on which they based every detail of every project was so reas­sur­ing for one of the newer peo­ple like me,” Debra Gillett explained.

No mat­ter how long the day, work was always fun, and felt like a fam­ily get­ting together every time we met to record the next set of episodes. Cossie, as he was affec­tion­ately known by some, knew what he wanted down to the last minute detail, and the result was won­der­ful, orig­i­nal shows which were enjoyed all over the world. I am so pleased that his work is being rec­og­nized with this well-deserved award.”

Cos­grove and the team at Cos­grove Hall were also cham­pi­ons of Manchester’s arts and cul­tural scene, so much so that mem­bers of Joy Divi­sion (Bernard Sum­ner), The Stone Roses (John Squire) and Inspi­ral Car­pets (Craig Gill) all worked under Cos­grove and Hall’s tute­lage at some point in the studio’s life.

Said Cos­grove: “After 40 years of mak­ing children’s pro­grams, it is an honor and a priv­i­lege to be receiv­ing this Spe­cial Award from BAFTA. On hear­ing I would receive the Award, I was thrilled!

I’ve been lucky in many ways, par­tic­u­larly that I’ve spent my whole career doing what I would have cho­sen to do as a hobby, and I was for­tu­nate in find­ing the right per­son, Mark Hall, to work along­side. Together, we built a com­pany that gave work to a whole gen­er­a­tion of artists and film­mak­ers, and hope­fully, via the pro­grams we made, brought plea­sure to many gen­er­a­tions of viewers.”

In the BAFTA Kids’ Vote, the partly ani­mated The Smurfs won for Fea­ture Film.

Sunday’s cer­e­mony took place at the Lon­don Hilton on Park Lane.

My Little Pony’s Andrea Libman Wins Animation Voice Award

Andrea Libman

Andrea Lib­man

For her por­tray­als of Pinkie Pie and Flut­ter­shy in My Lit­tle Pony: Friend­ship is Magic, Toronto-born Van­cou­ver per­former Andrea Lib­man, 28, won the Award for Best Voice at the inau­gural UBCP/ACTRA Awards.

Two other voice per­form­ers in My Lit­tle Pony: Friend­ship is Magic had been nom­i­nated in the same cat­e­gory: Trevor Devall (Prince Blue­blood) and Tabitha St. Ger­main (many characters).

Also nom­i­nated were Lee Tockar (Dok­tor Frogg) for League of Super Evil: “Lose Weight” and Sam Vin­cent (Lester) for Rated A for Awe­some: “Lost in Character.”

The UBCP/ACTRA Award for Best Actress went to Camille Sul­li­van (Sis­ters & Broth­ers), while the award for Best Actor was given to Stephen Lobo for Afghan Luke. Also for Sis­ters & Broth­ers, Kacey Rohl was named Best Newcomer.

The UBCP/ACTRA Award for Best Stunt was handed out to Phil Mitchell for his work in True Jus­tice: “Urban Warfare.”

Melissa Stubbs received the John Juliani Award of Excel­lence. The Lorena Gale Woman of Dis­tinc­tion Award was given to Carol Whiteman.

The UBCP/ACTRA Awards cer­e­mony took place Sat­ur­day night at the Cana­dian Broad­cast­ing Cor­po­ra­tion stu­dios in Vancouver.

Over 130 per­for­mances were sub­mit­ted to the nom­i­nat­ing com­mit­tee, who used a vot­ing sys­tem to deter­mine the final nominees.

The nom­i­nat­ing com­mit­tee included UBCP mem­bers Blu Mankuma, Brian Markin­son, Car­men Moore, David Myl­rea, Garvin Cross, Jay Brazeau, John Cassini, Lauro Char­trand, Melissa Stubbs, Robert Moloney, Sarah-Jane Red­mond and Sonja Ben­nett. Where a mem­ber of the com­mit­tee was also sub­mit­ted for a nom­i­na­tion, they recused them­selves from the voting.

The Union of British Colum­bia Per­form­ers (UBCP/ACTRA) is an autonomous branch of ACTRA (Alliance of Cana­dian Cin­ema, Tele­vi­sion and Radio Artists), the national orga­ni­za­tion of pro­fes­sional per­form­ers work­ing in the English-language recorded media in Canada. ACTRA rep­re­sents the inter­ests of 22,000 mem­bers across Canada.

One Boy’s Story Cartoon PSA Wins Two Regional Emmy Awards

One Boy'€™s Story

One Boy’€™s Story

Blend­ing 3D ani­ma­tion with live action, the pub­lic ser­vice announce­ment One Boy’s Story has won two Emmy awards from the National Acad­emy of Tele­vi­sion Arts & Sci­ences, Chicago/Midwest Chapter.

Cre­ated by Mode Project, a Chicago-based design and pro­duc­tion stu­dio, it won for Out­stand­ing Achieve­ment for Community/Public Ser­vice (PSAs) and Out­stand­ing Crafts Achieve­ment Off-Air — Graph­ics Arts/Animation/Art Direction/Set Design. The spot was cre­ated for the non-profit orga­ni­za­tion Court Appointed Spe­cial Advo­cates, ded­i­cated to pro­vid­ing vol­un­teer advo­cacy for abused and neglected children.

The spot tells the story of a young boy who was aban­doned by his par­ents, but with the help of a CASA vol­un­teer, was adopted into a lov­ing fam­ily. Pre­vi­ously, One Boy’s Story was rec­og­nized with a Sil­ver award for Art Direc­tion & Design in the 2012 Pro­maxBDA North Amer­ica Design competition.

Mode Project was pre­sented with this oppor­tu­nity via design stu­dio Thirst/Chicago on behalf of EPIC (Engag­ing Phil­an­thropy Inspir­ing Cre­atives), an orga­ni­za­tion which helps top-tier cre­ative tal­ent join forces with non­profit clients. “Mode Project totally made Kelly Butler’s script come to life in this incred­i­ble video hybrid that is obvi­ously dig­i­tal, but remark­ably ana­log in spirit. I love this Mode brand of inno­cence!”, said Thirst founder and design direc­tor Rick Valicenti.

As always, the Chicago/Midwest Emmy Awards were full of extra­or­di­nary projects pro­duced by tal­ented cre­atives with an unpar­al­leled pas­sion for their work,” said Mode Project Pres­i­dent Colin Carter. “Our whole team is incred­i­bly hon­ored by this recog­ni­tion, and we offer our con­grat­u­la­tions to all of the winners.”

These projects demon­strate the diverse capa­bil­i­ties of the stu­dio, which cre­ates orig­i­nal con­tent for an expand­ing client ros­ter that includes global ad agen­cies, non-profits, and major brands such as Gogo, Mar­riott Inter­na­tional, AT&T, United Air­lines and UPS.

The Chicago / Mid­west Emmy awards add to Mode Project’s grow­ing list of indus­try recog­ni­tion, includ­ing Cannes Lions Tita­nium and Inte­grated Grand Prix awards, New York Fes­ti­vals World Medals, and Promax/BDA North Amer­i­can Design Awards.

One Boy’s Story can be viewed at www.modeproject.com/work/casa-one-boys-story/.

Boy With Autism Wins Animation Award For 2nd Time

Young PK Keith of Val­ley Vil­lage, Cal­i­for­nia, who was diag­nosed with autism spec­trum dis­or­der at age two, and whose bud­ding inter­est in ani­ma­tion and film was evi­dent at an early age, received a Best Ele­men­tary School Ani­ma­tion award Sun­day from Inter­na­tional Stu­dent Film Fes­ti­val Hol­ly­wood in recog­ni­tion of his ani­mated short Ani­mal Birth­day Party.

Ten-year-old PK, who attends tutor­ing at Excep­tional Minds voca­tional school for youth with autism, won in the same cat­e­gory in last year’s ISFFH fes­ti­val, an annual event open to all ele­men­tary, junior high and high school stu­dents that rec­og­nizes young film­mak­ers from around the world. The short was selected along with more than 65 oth­ers for screen­ing at the ISFFH film fes­ti­val, which took place Sat­ur­day and Sun­day at Bev­erly Garland’s The­ater in North Hol­ly­wood, California.

Some peo­ple don’t know until after grad­u­at­ing from col­lege what they want to do. PK has always wanted to be an ani­ma­tor. Even before he could talk, he’d go through reams and reams of paper, draw­ing and lay­ing out his sto­ry­boards on the floor. This is his thing,” says mom Mol­lie Burns Keith, who enrolled PK in pri­vate tutor­ing ses­sions at Excep­tional Minds over the sum­mer to develop her son’s skills and pre­pare him for even­tual employ­ment as an animator.

PK orig­i­nated the Flash ani­ma­tion with tutor­ing and instruc­tion from Laura Robin­son and other instruc­tors at Excep­tional Minds, a Sher­man Oaks, Cal­i­for­nia voca­tional school for young adults on the autism spec­trum who aspire to become ani­ma­tors and com­puter artists. Started last year by pro­fes­sion­als in the post-production and film indus­try, and instructed by work­ing ani­ma­tors with the help of experts expe­ri­enced in autism devel­op­men­tal issues, Excep­tional Minds is being lauded as the poster child for what’s next for young adults with ASD, many of whom are under­em­ployed or unem­ployed, yet who demon­strate an apti­tude for com­puter ani­ma­tion and tech­nol­ogy in general.

PK is one more exam­ple of what these young and tal­ented indi­vid­u­als can do given the right tools, the right instruc­tion and the space to do it,” says Yudi Ben­nett, the direc­tor of oper­a­tions for Excep­tional Minds, and the par­ent of a young adult on the autism spectrum.

The Inter­na­tional Stu­dent Film Fes­ti­val Hol­ly­wood is in its 10th year as a venue “where the next gen­er­a­tion of film­mak­ers show­case their work,” plac­ing PK among an elite and esteemed group of young aspir­ing talent.

At the fes­ti­val, the Grand Jury Award went to Shaun Seong-young Kim of USC for the ani­mated Hu’s Game. The award for Best Ani­ma­tion was given to fel­low USC stu­dent Wen Huang for The Sev­enth Star.

Named Best High School Ani­ma­tion was Snub-nosed Elf, directed by Chi Keung Wong of Hong Kong’s Yung Yau Col­lege. It was writ­ten by Ngo Yin Ip and Man Ho Wan. Chak Fung Ip, also of Yung Yau Col­lege, won Best Junior High School Ani­ma­tion for Make a Dif­fer­ence, writ­ten by Ka Yung Che­ung and Wing Hang Chan.