Tag Archives: Nominees

Animated Films, TV Up For Canadian Screen Awards

Canadian Screen Awards

Canadian Screen Awards

Excellence in both film and TV was recognized Tuesday as the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television announced its nominees for the inaugural Canadian Screen Awards.

The new honors combine the Genies (the Canadian version of the Oscars) and the Geminis (similar to the Emmys).

For Best Animated Short, the four nominees are Bydlo (Producer: Julie Roy; Director: Patrick Bouchard; Distributor: National Film Board of Canada), Demoni (Producer and Director: Theodore Ushev; Distributor: Mtd:films), Edmond Was a Donkey (Producers: Richard Van Den Boom, Franck Dion and Julie Roy; Director: Franck Dion; Distributor: NFB) and Paula (Producer: Julie Roy; Director: Dominic Étienne Simard; Distributor: NFB).

Almost Naked Animals (Vince Commisso, Tanya Green, Tristan Homer, Steven Jarosz and Noah Z. Jones; 9 Story Entertainment Inc.; YTV) is one of the four nominees for Best Animated Program or Series. In addition, the episode “The Green Banana” (Brad Ferguson) was nominated for Best Direction in an Animated Program or Series. Another episode, “Horn Swoggled” (Seán Cullen), is up for Best Performance in an Animated Program or Series.

Also nominated for Best Animated Program or Series is Producing Parker (Ira Levy, Jun Camerino, Laura Kosterski and Peter Williamson; Breakthrough Entertainment; TVTropolis). For the episode “How Green is my Parker?”, Robin Budd was nominated for Best Direction in an Animated Program or Series, while Kim Cattrall is up for Best Performance in an Animated Program or Series.

Besides its nomination for Best Animated Program or Series, Rated A for Awesome (Ace Fipke, Ken Faier and, Chuck Johnson; Nerd Corps Entertainment; YTV) gained a pair of nominations for Best Performance in an Animated Program or Series in connection with its episode “Scary Go Round.” Two separate nominations went to Brian Drummond and Chiara Zanni.

Rounding out the Best Animated Program or Series nominees is Jack (Francois Trudel, Wong Kok Cheong, Vincent Leroux and Vic Pelletier; PVP Interactif/Productions Vic Pelleter, Spark Animation-Wong Kok Cheong; TVO).

Other nominees for Best Direction in an Animated Program or Series are Mike The Knight: “The Knight Hider”/”Trollee’s Sleepover” (Neil Affleck; Treehouse) and Sidekick: “House of Helmut/Supermodels) (Joey So; YTV)

Patrick McKenna was nominated for Best Performance in an Animated Program or Series in connection with his work in the Crash Canyon episode “Poker Night” (Teletoon; Astral)

For Best Pre-School Program or Series, the nominees include the animated Franklin and Friends (Greg Chew, Jocelyn Hamilton, Pam Lehn, Doug Murphy, Derek Reeves and Mike Wiluan; Nelvana Limited/Infinite Frameworks Pte. Ltd.; Treehouse), My Big Big Friend (Ira Levy, Andre Breitman and Peter Williamson; Breakthrough Entertainment; Treehouse) and Stella & Sam (John Leitch, Michelle Melanson; Radical Sheep Productions; Disney Junior Canada).

Brian Roberts has been nominated for Best Direction in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series for his work on the animated My Babysitter’s A Vampire episode “Three Geeks And A Demon” (Teletoon; Astral)

The five nominees for Best Original Music Score for a Series include the cartoon Scaredy Squirrel: “Perfect Pickle“/”Goat Police” (Paul Intson; YTV). Terry McGurrin is nominated for Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series for another Scaredy Squirrel episode, “From Rodent with Love.”

Also up for Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series are Dennis Jackson, Melanie Jackson for the animated Wapos Bay episode “Long Goodbyes” (APTN).

There are 120 categories for the Canadian Screen Awards, including 22 for film and over 85 for television.

The awards will be presented over three nights. Martin Short hosts the final awards gala, to be televised live at 8 p.m. (8:30 in Newfoundland) Sunday, March 3 on CBC.

3 Animated Features up For British Academy Awards

British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA)

British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA)

Brave,” “Frankenweenie” and “ParaNorman” are the three nominees announced Wednesday in the Animated Film category of the EE British Academy Film Awards, also known as the BAFTAs.

Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman were singled out for recognition for Brave. Director Tim Burton was named in connection with Frankenweenie, while Sam Fell and Chris Butler were cited for ParaNorman.

In the category “Outstanding Debut By a British Writer, Director or Producer,” director James Bobin is nominated for his role in Disney’s partly animated The Muppets.

For Short Animation, the nominees are Here to Fall (Kris Kelly and Evelyn McGrath), I’m Fine Thanks (Eamonn O’Neill) and The Making of Longbird (Will Anderson and Ainslie Henderson).

The British Academy Film Awards are similar to the Oscars in the United States.

Lincoln received 10 nominations, the most of any film. Lincoln is nominated for Best Film, Adapted Screenplay, Original Music, Cinematography, Production Design, Costume Design and Make Up & Hair. Daniel Day-Lewis is nominated for Leading Actor, Tommy Lee Jones is nominated for Supporting Actor, and Sally Field is nominated for Supporting Actress.

The EE British Academy Film Awards take place Sunday, February 10 at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London. The ceremony will be hosted by Stephen Fry and will be broadcast exclusively on BBC One and BBC One HD, preceded by a red carpet show on BBC Three. The ceremony is also broadcast in all major territories around the world.

The awards are presented by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA), an independent charity that supports, develops and promotes the art forms of the moving image by identifying and rewarding excellence, inspiring practitioners and benefiting the public.

The Animation Oscar Nominees

Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Oscar

Oscar Time!

It’s Oscar time! Disney comes in strong and stop motion is this years darling.

This morning, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced the nominees for this years Oscars. There are two main areas of competition for animation, the Feature Length and the short awards. This year, the nominees are…

In a word, Disney. The perennial animation powerhouse leads the field with three films in consideration for Best Animated Feature. Perhaps even more surprising is that DreamWorks best hope- Rise Of The Guardians- was left out altogether. Also interesting is that there are three stop-motion features in the list this year, in a short field of only five films.

For Best Animated Feature, the nominees are:

Brave- Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman
Frankenweenie- Tim Burton
ParaNorman- Sam Fell, Chris Butler
The Pirates! Band of Misfits- Peter Lord
Wreck-It Ralph- Rich Moore

The field for Best Animated Short Film is a diverse field, as usual. The nominees here are:

Adam And Dog- Minkyu Lee
Fresh Guacamole- PES
Head Over Heels- Timothy Reckart, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
The Longest Daycare- David Silverman
Paperman- John Kahrs

The Oscar nominations for the 85th Academy Awards were announced this morning by Seth MacFarlane and Emma Stone. The announcements were made at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2012 will be presented on Oscar Sunday, February 24, 2013, at the Dolby Theater in Hollywood California and hosted by Seth MacFarlane. This year, the Oscar show also will be televised live in more than 225 countries worldwide.

Producers Guild Announces its Animated Nominations

Producers Guild

Producers Guild

The Producers Guild of America announced Wednesday five nominations for the Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures.

Three of the nominees are products of Disney: Brave (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures), produced by Katherine Sarafian; Frankenweenie (Walt Disney Pictures), produced by Allison Abbate and Tim Burton; and Wreck-It Ralph (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures), produced by Clark Spencer.

Rounding out the list are ParaNorman (Focus Features), produced by Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner, and Rise of the Guardians (Paramount Pictures), produced by Nancy Bernstein and Christina Steinberg.

One of the five nominees for the Award for Outstanding Children’s Program, Disney Channel’s Phineas and Ferb, is a cartoon series. It’s vying in the category with the live-action Good Luck Charlie (Disney Channel), iCarly (Nickelodeon), Sesame Street (PBS) and The Weight of the Nation for Kids: The Great Cafeteria Takeover (HBO).

All 2013 Producers Guild Award winners will be announced January 26 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. This year, the Producers Guild will also present special honors to Bob and Harvey Weinstein (Milestone Award).

In 1990, the Producers Guild held the first-ever Golden Laurel Awards, which were renamed the Producers Guild Awards in 2002. Richard Zanuck and Lili Fini Zanuck took home the award for Best Produced Motion Picture for Driving Miss Daisy, establishing the Guild’s awards as a bellwether for the Oscars. Last year, the PGA awarded The Artist with its Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures, marking the fifth consecutive year that the Producers Guild has presaged the Motion Picture Academy’s choice.

Brave, Muppets Animated Film Music Nominated For ’13 Grammys

Grammy

Grammy

Tunes from such animated or partly animated films as Pixar’s Brave and Disney’s The Muppets are up for the 55th Annual Grammy Awards.

Nominations were announced Wednesday night by The Recording Academy.

For Best Song Written For Visual Media, the nominees include “Learn Me Right” (from Brave), written by Mumford & Sons (performed by Birdy and Mumford & Sons) and “Man Or Muppet” (from The Muppets), written by Bret McKenzie and performed by Jason Segel and Walter.

The Muppets (Various Artists), on Walt Disney Records, is up for a Grammy for Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media.

Nominated for Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media is The Adventures Of Tintin – The Secret Of The Unicorn, composed by John Williams. It’s on the Sony Classical label.

For the fifth year, nominations for the annual Grammy Awards were announced on primetime television as part of The GRAMMY Nominations Concert Live!! — Countdown To Music’s Biggest Night, a one-hour CBS entertainment special broadcast live for the first time ever from Bridgestone Arena in Nashville.

The Black Keys’ Dan Auerbach, Fun., Jay-Z, Mumford & Sons, Frank Ocean, and Kanye West topped the nominations with six each; the Black Keys, Chick Corea and Miguel each garnered five nods; and producer Jeff Bhasker, mastering engineer Bob Ludwig and Nas are each up for four awards.

“The Grammy Awards process once again has produced a diverse and impressive list of nominations across multiple genres,” said Neil Portnow, president and CEO of The Recording Academy. “This year’s nominees truly represent an exceptional and vibrant creative community that exemplifies some of the highest levels of artistry and excellence in their respective fields. Combined with the fifth year of our primetime nominations special, we’re off to an exciting start on the road to Music’s Biggest Night, the 55th Annual Grammy Awards, on February 10.”

This year’s Grammy Awards process registered more than 17,000 submissions over a 12-month eligibility period (October 1, 2011 to September 30, 2012). Grammy ballots for the final round of voting will be mailed December 19 to the voting members of The Recording Academy. They are due back to the accounting firm of Deloitte by January 16, when they will be tabulated and the results kept secret until the 55th Grammy telecast.

The 55th Annual Grammy Awards will be held at Staples Center in Los Angeles and once again will be broadcast live in high-definition TV and 5.1 surround sound on CBS from 8 to 11:30 p.m. (ET/PT).

Brave, Guardians, Ralph each up for 10 Animation Annies

Annie Awards

Annie Awards

Three feature films each have received 10 nominations for the 49th Annual Annie Awards, recognizing the year’s best in the field of animation.

The three are Brave (Pixar Animation Studios), Rise of the Guardians (DreamWorks Animation) and Wreck-It Ralph (Walt Disney Animation Studios). All three are among the eight nominees for Best Animated Feature.

Also up for Best Animated Feature are Frankenweenie (The Walt Disney Studios), Hotel Transylvania (Sony Pictures Animation), ParaNorman (Focus Features), Britain’s The Pirates! Band of Misfits (Aardman Animations) and France’s The Rabbi’s Cat (GKIDS).

Nominations were announced Monday by the International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood.

The Annie Awards cover 30 categories, including Best Animated Feature, Best Animated Special Production, Commercials, Short Subjects and Outstanding Individual Achievements. However, no nominations were made this year for Best Animated Television Commercial.

Other nominations:

Annie Award for Best Animated Special Production
Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1 (Warner Bros. Animation)
Before Orel – Trust – Starburns Industries, Inc.
Despicable Me: Minion Mayhem – Illumination Entertainment
Disney Tron: Uprising – Beck’s Beginning – Disney TV Animation
Dragons: Gift of the Night Fury – DreamWorks Animation
Justice League: Doom – Warner Bros. Animation

Best Animated Short Subject
Brad and Gary – Illumination Entertainment
Bydlo – National Film Board of Canada
Eyes on the Stars – StoryCorps
Goodnight Mr. Foot – Sony Pictures Animation
Kali the Little Vampire – National Film Board of Canada
Maggie Simpson in ‘The Longest Daycare’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
Paperman – Walt Disney Animation Studios
The Simpsons – ‘Bill Plympton Couch Gag’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

Best General Audience Animated TV Production For Preschool Children
Bubble Guppies ‘A Tooth on the Looth’ – Nickelodeon Animation
Studios
Chuggington ‘Magnetic Wilson’ – Ludorum
Jake & The Never Land PiratesPeter Pan Returns’ – Disney TV Animation
Doc McStuffins ‘The Right Stuff’ – Disney TV Animation
Justin Time ‘Marcello’s Meatballs’ – Guru Studio
Best Animated Television Production For Children
Adventure Time ‘Princess Cookie’ – Cartoon Network Studios
Dragons: Riders of Berk ‘How to Pick Your Dragon’ – DreamWorks Animation
LEGO Star Wars ‘The Empire Strikes Out’ – Threshold Animation Studios
Penguins of Madagascar ‘Action Reaction’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a SpongeBob Christmas! – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
The Amazing World of Gumball ‘The Job’ – Turner Broadcasting System Europe, Ltd.
The Fairly OddParents ‘Farm Pit’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
The Legend of KorraWelcome to Republic City’/’A Leaf in the Wind’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Best General Audience Animated Television Production
Archer
‘Space Race, Part 1’ – Weissman Markovitz Communications for FX
Bob’s BurgersEarsy Rider’ – 20th Century Fox TV
Motorcity ‘Blond Thunder’ – Disney TV Animation
MAD ‘FrankenWinnie/ParaMorgan’ – Warner Bros. Animation
Robot ChickenDC Comics Special’ – Stoopid Buddy Studios
South Park ‘Raising the Bar’ – Central Productions

Animated Video Game
Borderlands 2 – Gearbox Software
Family Guy – Back to the Mutiverse – Heavy Iron Studios
Journey – Sony Computer Entertainment America
Skullgirls – Lab Zero Games

Best Student Film
Can We Be Happy Now – Tahnee Gehm
Defective Detective – Avner Geller & Steve Lewis
Head Over Heels – Timothy Reckart
I Am Tom Moody – Ainslie Henderson
Ladies Knight – Joseph Rothenberg
Origin – Jessica Poon
The Ballad of Poisonberry Pete – Karen Sullivan
Tule Lake – Michelle Ikemoto

Individual Achievement Categories

Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Andrew Nawrot, Joe Gorski, Grant Laker – ‘ParaNorman
Andrew Schneider ‘Ice Age: Continental Drift’ – Blue Sky Studios
Andy Hayes, Carl Hooper, David Lipton – Rise of the Guardians
Bill Watral, Chris Chapman, Dave Hale, Keith Klohn, Michael K. O’Brien ‘Brave
Brett Albert – ‘Wreck-It Ralph
Jihyun Yoon – ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted’ – DreamWorks Animation
Joel Aron – ‘Star Wars: The Clone Wars’ – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
Jerome Platteaux, John Sigurdson, Ryan Hopkins, Raul Essig, Mark Chataway ‘The Avengers’ – Industrial Light & Magic
Stephen Marshall, Joseph Pepper, Dustin Wicke – Columbia Pictures
‘The Amazing Spider-Man – Sony Pictures Animation
Sue Rowe, Simon Stanley-Clamp, Artemis Oikonomopoulou, Holger Voss, Nikki Makar, Catherine Elvidge ‘John Carter’ – Cinesite
Willi Geiger, Rick Hankins, Florent Andorra, Florian Witzel, Aron Bonar ‘Battleship’ – Industrial Light & Magic

Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Dan Driscoll ‘SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a SpongeBob Christmas!
Jennifer Dickie ‘Justin Time: Yodel Odel Day’ – Guru Studio
Keith Kellogg ‘Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revenge’ – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
Forrest Savelen ‘SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a SpongeBob Christmas!’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Shi Zimu ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk’ – DreamWorks Animation
Sihanouk Marinona ‘Before Orel: Trust
Teri Yam ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk’ – DreamWorks Animation
Yan Jiazhuang ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk’ – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Feature Production
Dan Nguyen ‘Brave
David Pate ‘Rise of the Guardians
Jaime Landes ‘Brave
Phillppe LeBrun ‘Rise of the Guardians
Pierre Perifel ‘Rise of the Guardians
Travis Hathaway ‘Brave
Travis Knight “ParaNorman
Will Becher ‘The Pirates! Band of Misfits

Character Animation in a Live Action Production
Erik de Boer, Amanda Dague, Matt Brown, Mary Lynn Machado, Aaron Grey ‘Life of Pi – Orangutan’ – Rhythm & Hues Studio
Erik de Boer, Matt Shumway, Brian Wells, Vinayak Pawar, Michael Holzl ‘Life of Pi – Tiger’ – Rhythm & Hues Studio
Jakub Pistecky, Maia Kayser, Scott Benzu, Steve King, Kiran Bhat ‘The Avengers’ – Industrial Light & Magic
Mike Beaulieu, Roger Vizard, Atushi Sato, Jackie Kochler, Derek Esparza, Richard Smith, Mac Tyrie – Columbia Pictures – The Amazing Spider-Man – Sony Pictures Animation

Character Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Andy Bialk ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Alvin and the Outcasts’ – DreamWorks Animaton
Andy Suriano ‘DC Nation-Plastic Man: The Many and the Fowl’ – Big Hair Productions, Inc.
Bryan Konietzko, Joaquim Dos Santos, Ryu Ki-Hyun, Kim Il Kwang, Kim Jin Sun ‘The Legend of Korra: Welcome to Republic City’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
“C” Raggio IV ‘Kick Buttowski: Petrified’ – Disney TV Animation
Derrick Wyatt, Chap Yaep, Steven Choi ‘Ben 10: Omniverse: The More Things Change, Pt. 2’ – Cartoon Network Studios
Gordon Hammond ‘T.U.F.F. Puppy: Dudley Do-Wrong’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Robert Valley ‘Disney Tron: Uprising: The Renegade, Part I’ – Disney TV Animation
Thaddeus Paul Cauldron ‘Secret Mountain Fort Awesome: Secret Mountain Uncle Grandpa’- Cartoon Network Studios

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Bill Schwab, Lorelay Bove, Cory Loftis, Minkyu Lee ‘Wreck-It Ralph
Carlos Grangel ‘Hotel Transylvania
Carter Goodrich ‘Hotel Transylvania
Craig Kellman ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted’
Heidi Smith ‘ParaNorman
Yarrow Cheney, Eric Guillon, Colin Stimpson ‘Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax’ – Illumination Entertainment

Directing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Howie Parkins ‘Jake & The Never Land Pirates: Peter Pan Returns!’ – Disney TV Animation
John Eng ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House’ – DreamWorks Animation
Mark Cabalero, Seamus Walsh ‘SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a SpongeBob Christmas!’’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Mic Graves ‘The Amazing World of Gumball: The Job’
Michael Chang ‘Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Never Say Xever’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Zack Keller ‘Dick Figures: Kung Fu Winners’ – 6 Point Media

Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Genndy Tartakovsky ‘Hotel Transylvania
Joann Sfar, Antoine Delesvaux ‘The Rabbi’s Cat
Remi Bezancon, Jean-Christophe Lie ‘Zarafa’ – GKIDS
Rich Moore ‘Wreck-It Ralph
Sam Fell, Chris Butler ‘ParaNorman

Music in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Adam Berry ‘Penquins of Madagascar: Private and the Winky Factory’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Alf Clausen ‘The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XXIII’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
Frederik Wiedmann ‘Green Lantern The Animated Series: Into the Abyss’ – F. Wiedmann, Composer
Guy Moon ‘T.U.F.F. Puppy: Really Big Mission’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
John Paesano ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: How to Pick Your Dragon’
Michael Rubin ‘Bubble Guppies: Bubble Puppy’s Fin-tastic Fairytale!’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Music in an Animated Feature Production
Alexandre Desplat ‘Rise of the Guardians
Bruce Retief ‘Adventures in Zambezia’ – Saltzman Communications
Henry Jackman ‘Wreck-It Ralph
Joel McNeely, Brendan Milburn, Valerie Vigoda ‘Secret of the Wings’ – DisneyToon Studios
John Powell, Adam Schlesinger, Ester Dean ‘Ice Age: Continental Drift
John Powell, Cinco Paul ‘Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax’
Mark Mothersbaugh ‘Hotel Transylvania
Patrick Doyle, Mark Andrews, Alex Mandel ‘Brave

Production Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Alberto Mielgo ‘Tron: Uprising: The Stranger’ – Disney TV Animation
Ian Worrel ‘Gravity Falls – Tourist Trapped’ – Disney TV Animation
Lynna Blankenship, Sean Coons, Hugh Macdonald, Debbie Peterson, Charles Ragins, Lance Wilder, Darrel Bowen, John Krause, Kevin Moore, Brent M. Bowen, Brice Mallier, Steven Fahey, Dima Malanitchev, Karen Bauer, Eli Balser, Anne Legge – ‘The Simpsons: Moe Goes From Rags to Riches’ – Film Roman
Nick Jennings, Martin Ansolebehere, Sandra Calleros, Ron Russell, Santino Lascano, Derek Hunter, Catherine E. Simmonds –
‘Adventure Time – The Hard Easy’ – Cartoon Network Studios
Peter Martin, Chris Grine, Ira Baker, Ramon Olivera, Scott Brown ‘hoops & yo yo’s Haunted Halloween’ – Hallmark
Scott Brandon James, Lee Keith ‘Justin Time: The Rubbery Dumplings’ – Guru Studio

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Kendal Cronkhite-Shaindlin, Shannon Jeffries, Lindsey Olivares, Kenard Pak ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted
Marcello Vignali ‘Hotel Transylvania
Nash Dunnigan, Arden Chen, Jon Townley, Kyle McNaughton ‘Ice Age: Continental Drift
Nelson Lowry, Ross Stewart, Pete Oswald, Ean McNamara, Trevor Dalmer ‘ParaNorman
Norman Garwood, Matt Berry ‘The Pirates! Band of Misfits
Patrick Hanenberger, Max Boas, Jayee Borcar, Woonyoung Jung, Perry Maple, Peter Maynez, Stan Seo, Felix Yoon ‘Rise of the Guardians
Rick Heintzich ‘Frankenweenie
Steve Pilcher ‘Brave

Storyboarding in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Andy Kelly ‘Doc McStuffins: Righty-On-Lefty’ – Disney TV Animation
Cole Sanchez, Rebecca Sugar ‘Adventure Time: Lady & Peebles’ – Cartoon Network Studios
Doug Lovelace ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Portrait of Hiccup as a Buff Man’ – DreamWorks Animation
Holly Forsyth ‘Sofia the First: Once Upon a Princess’ – Disney TV Animation
Irineo Marramba, Ciro Nieli ‘Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: I Think His Name is Baxter Stockman’’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Robert Valley, Kalvin Lee ‘Tron: Uprising: The Reward’ – Disney TV Animation
Ryan Kramer, Paul Linsley, Kenji Ono, Le Tang, Alice Herring, Mike Mullen, Aaron Hammersley ‘Kung Fu Panda: Legends of
Awesomeness: Enter the Dragon’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Tom Herpich, Skyler Page ‘Adventure Time: Goliad’ – Cartoon Network Studios

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Emmanuela Cozzi ‘ParaNorman
Johanne Matte ‘Rise of the Guardians
Leo Matsuda ‘Wreck-It Ralph
Lissa Treiman ‘Wreck-It Ralph
Rob Koo ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wantedd’

Voice Acting in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
James Patrick Stuart as Private ‘Penguins of Madagascar: High Moltage’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Jeff Bennett as Keswick ‘T.U.F.F. Puppy: Pup Daddy’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Jessica Walter as Malory Archer ‘Archer: Lo Scandolo’ – Weissman Markovitz Communications for FX Network
Kevin Michael Richardson as Willem Viceroy ‘Randy Cunningham: 9th Grade Ninja: Gossip Boy’ – Disney TV Animation
Kristen Schaal as Mabel Pines ‘Gravity Falls: Tourist Trapped’ – Disney TV Animation
Mae Whitman as April O’Neil – ‘Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Rise of the Turtles’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Sam Witwer as Darth Maul ‘Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revenge’ – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
Tom McGrath as Skipper ‘Penguins of Madagascar: The Otter Woman’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Adam Sandler as Dracula ‘Hotel Transylvania
Alan Tudyk as King Candy ‘Wreck-It Ralph
Atticus Shaffer as “E”Gore ‘Frankenweenie
Catherine O’Hara as Weird Girl ‘Frankenweenie
Imelda Staunton as Queen Victoria ‘The Pirates! Band of Misfits
Jim Cummings as Budzo ‘Adventures in Zambezia’
Jude Law as Pitch ‘Rise of the Guardians
Kelly MacDonald as Merida ‘Brave

Writing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Doug Langdale – Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness: Kung Fu Day Care’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Eric Horsted – Futurama: The Bots and the Bees’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
Gabe Garza – ‘Penguins of Madagascar: Endangerous Species’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Ian Maxtone-Graham, Billy Kimball ‘The Simpsons: How I Wet Your Mother’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
Kacey Arnold – ‘Robot and Monster: The Blimp’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Mike Teverbaugh, Linda Teverbaugh – Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House’ – DreamWorks Animation
Stephanie Gillis ‘The Simpsons: A Tree Grows in Springfield’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
Trey Parker – ‘South Park: Jewpacabra’ – Central Productions

Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Chris Butler – ParaNorman
Gideon Defoe – The Pirates! Band of Misfits
Hayao Miyazaki, Keiko Niwa, Karey Kirkpatrick – From Up on Poppy Hill – GKIDS
John August – Frankenweenie
Mark Andrews, Steve Purcell, Brenda Chapman, Irene Mecchi – Brave
Phil Johnston, Jennifer Lee – Wreck-It Ralph

Editorial in an Animated Television Production
Bret Marnell ‘Puss in Boots: Three Diablos’ – DreamWorks Animation
Chris Hink ‘Robot and Monster: Cheer Up Mr. Wheelie’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Hugo Morales, Adam Arnold, Davrik Waeden, Otto Ferraye ‘Kung Fu Panda: ‘Monkey in the Middle’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Hugo Morales, Adam Arnold, Davrik Waeden, Otto Ferraye ‘Kung Fu Panda – Enter the Dragon’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Jason Tucker ‘Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revival’ – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
Lynn Hobson ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House’ – DreamWorks Animation
Pieter Kaufman ‘Sofia the First: Once Upon a Princess’ – Disney TV Animation
Steffie Lucchesi, Matt Steinauer, May Blaisdell ‘Dan Vs Monster Under The Bed’ – Film Roman

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
Catherine Apple ‘Hotel Transylvania
Joyce Arrastia ‘Rise of the Guardians
Mark Rosenbaum ‘Secret of the Wings’ – DisneyToon Studios
Nicholas A. Smith, ACE, Robert Graham Jones, ACE, David Suther ‘Brave
Tim Mertens ‘Wreck-It Ralph

Juried Awards

Winsor McCay Award – Oscar Grillo, Terry Gilliam, Mark Henn
June Foray – Howard Green
Ub Iwerks – Toon Boom Animation Pipeline

The Annie Awards will be presented Saturday, February 2 at UCLA Royce Hall in Los Angeles.

Phineas and Ferb Up for Producers Guild Award

Phineas and Ferb

Phineas and Ferb

Disney Channel’s “Phineas and Ferb” was the sole animated program announced Wednesday as a nominee for the 24th Annual Producers Guild Awards.

Phineas and Ferb is up for the Award for Outstanding Children’s Program. Other shows nominated by the Producers Guild of America in the same category are the live-action Good Luck Charlie (Disney Channel), iCarly (Nickelodeon), Sesame Street (PBS) and The Weight of the Nation for Kids: The Great Cafeteria Takeover (HBO).

Nominees were also announced for the Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama; the Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy; the Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television; the Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television; the Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television; the Award for Outstanding Sports Program; and the Award for Outstanding Digital Series.

All other nominations for the 2013 Producers Guild Award categories will be announced January 3, along with the individual producers.

All 2013 Producers Guild Award winners will be announced January 26 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. This year, the Producers Guild will also award special honors to Bob and Harvey Weinstein, J.J. Abrams, and Tim Bevan and Eric Fellner, among others. The 2013 Producers Guild Awards Chair is Michael DeLuca.

Ten Animated Shorts Move Ahead in 2012 Oscar Race

Oscar Statuette, Academy Awards

Oscar Statuette, Academy Awards

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced Friday that 10 animated short films will advance in the voting process for the 85th Academy Awards.

Fifty-six pictures had originally qualified in the category.

The 10 films are listed below in alphabetical order by title, with their production companies:

Adam and Dog, Minkyu Lee, director (Lodge Films)
Hi No Yôjin (Combustible), Katsuhiro Otomo, director (Sunrise Inc.)
Dripped, Léo Verrier, director (ChezEddy)
The Eagleman Stag, Mikey Please, director, and Benedict Please, music scores and sound design (Royal College of Art)
The Fall Of The House Of Usher, Raul Garcia, director, and Stephan Roelants, producer (Melusine Productions/R&R Communications Inc./Les Armateurs/The Big Farm)
Fresh Guacamole, PES, director (PES)
Head over Heels, Timothy Reckart, director, and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly, producer (National Film and Television School)
Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare, David Silverman, director (Gracie Films)
Paperman, John Kahrs, director (Disney Animation Studios)
Tram, Michaela Pavlátová, director, and Ron Dyens, producer (Sacrebleu Productions)

The Short Films and Feature Animation Branch Reviewing Committee viewed all the eligible entries for the preliminary round of voting at screenings held in New York and Los Angeles.

Short Films and Feature Animation Branch members will now select three to five nominees from among the 10 titles on the shortlist. Branch screenings will be held in Los Angeles, New York and San Francisco in December.

The 85th Academy Awards nominations will be announced live on Thursday, January 10 at 5:30 a.m. PT in the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2012 will be presented on Sunday, February 24 at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center, and televised live on ABC. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 225 countries worldwide.

21 Animated Features Submitted For 2012 Oscar Race

Oscar Statuette, Academy Awards

Oscar Statuette, Academy Awards

Twenty-one features have been submitted for consideration in the Animated Feature Film category for the 85th Academy Awards, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced Friday.

The 21 submitted features, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

Adventures in Zambezia
Brave
Delhi Safari
Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax
Frankenweenie
Kokurikozaka Kara (From Up on Poppy Hill)
Krishna Aur Kans (Hey Krishna)
Hotel Transylvania
Ice Age Continental Drift
A Liar’s Autobiography: The Untrue Story of Monty Python’s Graham Chapman
Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted
The Mystical Laws
Le Tableau (The Painting)
ParaNorman
The Pirates! Band of Misfits
 Le Chat du Rabbin (The Rabbi’s Cat)
Rise of the Guardians
Secret of the Wings
Le Noël de Walter et Tandoori (Walter And Tandoori’s Christmas)
Wreck-It Ralph
Zarafa

Several of the films listed have not yet had their required Los Angeles qualifying runs. Submitted features must fulfill the theatrical release requirements and comply with all of the category’s other qualifying rules before they can advance in the voting process. At least eight eligible animated features must be theatrically released in Los Angeles County within the calendar year for this category to be activated.

Films submitted in the Animated Feature Film category may also qualify for Academy Awards in other categories, including Best Picture, provided they meet the requirements for those categories.

The 85th Academy Awards nominations will be announced live Thursday, January 10 at 5:30 a.m. PT in the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2012 will be presented Sunday, February 24 at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center, and televised live on ABC. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in over 225 countries worldwide.

Who’s In At London Animation Festival

London International Animation Festival

London International Animation Festival

The largest animated film festival in the United Kingdom- the London International Animation Festival- has announced this years program. Included are over 280 films from thirty countries competing in 10 categories. Showcasing the best in British and international animation, this years festival also includes several important premieres, in addition to attendee events and symposiums.

This year’s London International Animation Festival- or LIAF- is running October 25th – November 4th. This year the ten day festival will open with style, premiering ‘For No Good Reason’, the brand new feature film exploring the connection between life and art through the eyes of seminal British artist, Ralph Steadman. Follow the screening with an onstage discussion with the seminal British artist himself – Ralph Steadman, as well as ‘For No Good Reason’ Director Charlie Paul and Animation Director Kevin Richards.

On October 28th, Czech Republic director Tomáš Lunák will introduce a  screening of his film Alois Nebel. Afterward, he will take part in a Q and A about the film.

Also on tap are a retrospective of Lithuanian Animation and a look at the emerging Japanese animation scene, including a masterclass and screening with short-form auteur animator Koji Yamamura. American studio Klasky Csupo presents a series of never-before-seen pilot films from some of their televisions series.

The festival will also be home to a variety of ScreenTalks and Creative Skillset symposiums and special presentations including a 2-day industry event in which topics such as The Future of Animation in the UK and The Art of Animated Film Titles will be explored. Technique Focus Workshops include an in-depth look at Live Action / Animation Hybrid films. There are also several programs and hands on workshops especially for children including the Make a Spooky Film Workshop in which BAFTA award-winning Kevin Griffiths will guide audiences through the various stages of ‘cut-out’ animation and the art of adding spooky soundtracks.

Another favorite program at the LIAF is Friday Night Bizarre. On November 2 at 9 PM, this ever popular, irresistible, train-wreck of a program commences – you wanna’ turn away but you know you can’t. Expect meat in all the wrong places, drunk babies, slimy politicians, Siamese twins, deranged zombies and Yoko Ono!

The festival will wrap up with The Best of the Next on Saturday night, leading into the Best of the Festival event on the following Sunday, showcasing a collection of the greatest films from LIAF chosen by judging panels and audience votes.

Full program schedules and additional information about the LIAF is available online at www.liaf.org.uk