Tag Archives: DreamWorks

The Look of Mr. Peabody & Sherman

Peabody & ShermanUSA Today has given us our first look at the design for the forthcoming DreamWorks feature Mr. Peabody & Sherman. Based on characters from the early sixties classic Jay Ward series Rocky and His Friends and its segment Peabody’s Improbable History, the movie follows the lives of a bespectacled dog and his pet boy Sherman. The movie is currently scheduled to hit theaters on March 07, 2014.

Read More →

DreamWorks Adds Two To Head Home

smekdayDreamWorks Animation has added two hot names to the voice cast of next year’s Home. Look for comedian Steve Martin to take on Captain Smek, the leader of the alien race known as Boov. Jennifer Lopez is also moving Home, playing the teenage girl Tip’s mother. Lopez and Martin join the existing cast of “The Big Bang Theory” star Jim Parsons as the alien Oh and singer Rihanna as Tip, the teenage girl.

Read More →

Croods Posters Evolve

The Croods Theatrical Poster

The Croods Theatrical Poster

DreamWorks Animation’s next animated film, The Croods, today got two new updated posters, one domestic and one International. Both posters feature the whole prehistoric family, and a view of the exotic lands they live in. The domestic poster features the film release date- March 23, while the international version just says coming soon.

DreamWorks has been notable in their goal to ramp up production to two or three animated features a year. The Croods will be the first for the studio for 2013, and will be followed by Turbo this summer and Mr. Peabody & Sherman in November.

A comedy adventure that takes us back to a previously undiscovered era in the history of our planet known as the Croodaceous, when nature was still a work-in-progress… full of never-before-seen creatures and landscapes.

An old-school caveman must lead his family across a volatile prehistoric landscape in search of a new home. The outsized flora and fauna are challenge enough, but the real complication arises when the family is joined by an alarmingly modern caveman whose search for “tomorrow” is at odds with our hero’s reliance on the traditions of yesterday. The imaginative and resourceful newcomer helps the Croods navigate their way through the fantastic world beyond their cave.

The Croods Theatrical Poster

The Croods Theatrical Poster

 

The Croods International Poster

The Croods International Poster

Animated Films Made Up 6 of Year’s Top 20 Grossers

Brave

Brave

Six of the 20 highest-grossing North American films of 2012 were completely animated pictures, including Pixar’s Brave, which was seventh overall with $237,262,307.

Others in the top 20 were Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted (#10; $216,391,482), Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax (#11; $214,030,500), Wreck-it Ralph (#13; $175,990,019), Ice Age: Continental Drift (#14; $161,990,019) and Hotel Transylvania (#16; $145,321,690).

In total, the animated films in the Top 20 delivered grosses of $1,150,135,597.

Although Rise Of The Guardians made much less than predicted, its North American box office gross is expected to exceed the $100 million mark sometime next week.

Almost all other films in the Top 20 had considerable amounts of special effects CGI, including the year’s top performer, The Avengers ($623,357,910). Others using CGI were The Dark Knight Rises, The Hunger Games, Skyfall, Twilight: Breaking Dawn Part 2, The Amazing Spider-Man, The Hobbit: The Unexpected Journey, Ted, Men In Black 3, Snow White and the Huntsman and Prometheus.

Using little or no animation were the 17th, 18th and 19th finishers, Taken 2, 21 Jump Street and Lincoln.

The Animation Oscar Nominees

Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Oscar

Oscar Time!

It’s Oscar time! Disney comes in strong and stop motion is this years darling.

This morning, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced the nominees for this years Oscars. There are two main areas of competition for animation, the Feature Length and the short awards. This year, the nominees are…

In a word, Disney. The perennial animation powerhouse leads the field with three films in consideration for Best Animated Feature. Perhaps even more surprising is that DreamWorks best hope- Rise Of The Guardians- was left out altogether. Also interesting is that there are three stop-motion features in the list this year, in a short field of only five films.

For Best Animated Feature, the nominees are:

Brave- Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman
Frankenweenie- Tim Burton
ParaNorman- Sam Fell, Chris Butler
The Pirates! Band of Misfits- Peter Lord
Wreck-It Ralph- Rich Moore

The field for Best Animated Short Film is a diverse field, as usual. The nominees here are:

Adam And Dog- Minkyu Lee
Fresh Guacamole- PES
Head Over Heels- Timothy Reckart, Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
The Longest Daycare- David Silverman
Paperman- John Kahrs

The Oscar nominations for the 85th Academy Awards were announced this morning by Seth MacFarlane and Emma Stone. The announcements were made at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2012 will be presented on Oscar Sunday, February 24, 2013, at the Dolby Theater in Hollywood California and hosted by Seth MacFarlane. This year, the Oscar show also will be televised live in more than 225 countries worldwide.

Rise of the Guardians Wins at Satellite Awards

Rise Of The Guardians

Rise Of The Guardians

Dreamworks Animation’s “Rise Of The Guardians” was named Best Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media at the Satellite Awards, held Sunday night by the International Press Academy at the Intercontinental Hotel in Beverly Hills.

Other nominees in the category were DWA’s Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted, Brave (Disney*Pixar), Ice Age 4: Continental Drift (20th Century Fox Animation), Wreck-it Ralph (Walt Disney Studios) and Frankenweenie (Walt Disney Pictures).

Two tunes from animated films had been nominated for Best Original Song: “Learn Me Right,” performed by Birdy and written by Birdy & Mumford And Sons, from Brave, and “Love Always Comes As A Surprise,” performed by Peter Asher and written by Peter Asher and Dave Stewart, from Madagascar 3. However, they lost to “Suddenly,” performed by Hugh Jackman and written by Claude-Michel Schönberg, Alain Boubil and Herbert Kretzmer, from the live-action Les Misérables.

The David O. Russell comedy Silver Linings Playbook won five awards, including Best Motion Picture.

DWA’s Rise of the Guardians Surpasses $100M Abroad

Rise Of The Guardians

Rise Of The Guardians

Rise of the Guardians” went past the $100 million benchmark at the foreign box office over the weekend.

A distant second at the movies, the DreamWorks Animation movie made $20.1 million in its fifth overseas weekend overseas from 7,400 venues in 59 countries. The total foreign gross now stands at $119.4 million.

Distributed by Paramount, Rise of the Guardians opened in second place in Australia, collecting $3.7 million from 259 locations.

Budgeted at $145 million, the animated fantasy features the voices of Alec Baldwin and Hugh Jackman. This week, it’s opening in India.

As in North America, the live-action The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey topped the foreign box office. It made $138.2 million at 18,200 screens in 56 countries.

Meanwhile, the Disney 3D family animated film Wreck-It Ralph brought in $4.7 million in its seventh week in 29 countries. It’s made $57.7 million in foreign countries so far. Strong North American results mean a worldwide total of $226.5 million.

Sony Animation’s horror comedy Hotel Transylvania, grossed $1.9 million at 1,755 screens in 50 overseas countries. Its total foreign gross has reached $162 million.

The Croods Coming Out of Cave at Berlin Festival

The Croods

The Croods

DreamWorks Animation’s prehistoric comedy-adventure movie The Croods will have its world premiere at the 63rd Berlin International Film Festival, it was revealed Thursday.

Directed by Kirk De Micco (Space Chimps) and Chris Sanders (How to Train Your Dragon), and with the voices of Nicolas Cage, Emma Stone and Ryan Reynolds, the 3D movie will be screened out of competition.

Also known as the Berlinale, the festival runs from February 7 to 17 next year. The Croods is scheduled for general release March 22. Co-produced by Nickelodeon Movies and Paramount Pictures along with DWA, it will be distributed by 20th Century Fox.

The Croods takes us back to a previously undiscovered era in the history of our planet known as the Croodaceous, when nature was still a work-in-progress… full of never-before-seen creatures and landscapes.

An old school caveman must lead his family across a volatile prehistoric landscape in search of a new home. The outsized flora and fauna are challenge enough, but the real complication arises when the family is joined by an alarmingly modern caveman whose search for “tomorrow” is at odds with our hero’s reliance on the traditions of yesterday. The imaginative and resourceful newcomer helps the Croods navigate their way through the fantastic world beyond their cave.

This marks Sanders’ first work as a solo director for DreamWorks Animation. He had amassed a list of animation film credits for rival Disney.

DreamWorks first announced the movie — then titled Crood Awakening — in 2005 with British studio Aardman Animations, which had a five-picture agreement with DreamWorks at the time. Three films were made together. Financial results proved disappointing, so DreamWorks and Aardman parted ways in late January 2007.

Five Animated Feature Films Up For Golden Globes

Golden Globes

Golden Globes

Five movies each have been nominated for a Golden Globe Award for Best Animated Feature Film, the Hollywood Foreign Press Association announced Thursday.

Three of the five were distributed by Walt Disney Pictures.

The five are Brave (Walt Disney Pictures, Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Pictures), Frankenweenie (Walt Disney Pictures; Walt Disney Pictures), Hotel Transylvania (Columbia Pictures/Sony Pictures Animation; Sony Pictures Releasing), Rise of the Guardians (DreamWorks Animation LLC; Paramount Pictures) and Wreck-It Ralph (Walt Disney Pictures, Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Pictures).

For Best Motion Picture – Drama, the nominees are Argo, Djanjo Unchained, Life of Pi, Lincoln and Zero Dark Thirty.

Nominees for Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical are The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, Les Miserables, Moonrise Kingdom, Salmon Fishing in the Yemen and Silver Linings Playbook.

The Golden Globes will be handed out January 13 on NBC.

Brave, Guardians, Ralph each up for 10 Animation Annies

Annie Awards

Annie Awards

Three feature films each have received 10 nominations for the 49th Annual Annie Awards, recognizing the year’s best in the field of animation.

The three are Brave (Pixar Animation Studios), Rise of the Guardians (DreamWorks Animation) and Wreck-It Ralph (Walt Disney Animation Studios). All three are among the eight nominees for Best Animated Feature.

Also up for Best Animated Feature are Frankenweenie (The Walt Disney Studios), Hotel Transylvania (Sony Pictures Animation), ParaNorman (Focus Features), Britain’s The Pirates! Band of Misfits (Aardman Animations) and France’s The Rabbi’s Cat (GKIDS).

Nominations were announced Monday by the International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood.

The Annie Awards cover 30 categories, including Best Animated Feature, Best Animated Special Production, Commercials, Short Subjects and Outstanding Individual Achievements. However, no nominations were made this year for Best Animated Television Commercial.

Other nominations:

Annie Award for Best Animated Special Production
Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1 (Warner Bros. Animation)
Before Orel – Trust – Starburns Industries, Inc.
Despicable Me: Minion Mayhem – Illumination Entertainment
Disney Tron: Uprising – Beck’s Beginning – Disney TV Animation
Dragons: Gift of the Night Fury – DreamWorks Animation
Justice League: Doom – Warner Bros. Animation

Best Animated Short Subject
Brad and Gary – Illumination Entertainment
Bydlo – National Film Board of Canada
Eyes on the Stars – StoryCorps
Goodnight Mr. Foot – Sony Pictures Animation
Kali the Little Vampire – National Film Board of Canada
Maggie Simpson in ‘The Longest Daycare’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
Paperman – Walt Disney Animation Studios
The Simpsons – ‘Bill Plympton Couch Gag’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

Best General Audience Animated TV Production For Preschool Children
Bubble Guppies ‘A Tooth on the Looth’ – Nickelodeon Animation
Studios
Chuggington ‘Magnetic Wilson’ – Ludorum
Jake & The Never Land PiratesPeter Pan Returns’ – Disney TV Animation
Doc McStuffins ‘The Right Stuff’ – Disney TV Animation
Justin Time ‘Marcello’s Meatballs’ – Guru Studio
Best Animated Television Production For Children
Adventure Time ‘Princess Cookie’ – Cartoon Network Studios
Dragons: Riders of Berk ‘How to Pick Your Dragon’ – DreamWorks Animation
LEGO Star Wars ‘The Empire Strikes Out’ – Threshold Animation Studios
Penguins of Madagascar ‘Action Reaction’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a SpongeBob Christmas! – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
The Amazing World of Gumball ‘The Job’ – Turner Broadcasting System Europe, Ltd.
The Fairly OddParents ‘Farm Pit’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
The Legend of KorraWelcome to Republic City’/’A Leaf in the Wind’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Best General Audience Animated Television Production
Archer
‘Space Race, Part 1’ – Weissman Markovitz Communications for FX
Bob’s BurgersEarsy Rider’ – 20th Century Fox TV
Motorcity ‘Blond Thunder’ – Disney TV Animation
MAD ‘FrankenWinnie/ParaMorgan’ – Warner Bros. Animation
Robot ChickenDC Comics Special’ – Stoopid Buddy Studios
South Park ‘Raising the Bar’ – Central Productions

Animated Video Game
Borderlands 2 – Gearbox Software
Family Guy – Back to the Mutiverse – Heavy Iron Studios
Journey – Sony Computer Entertainment America
Skullgirls – Lab Zero Games

Best Student Film
Can We Be Happy Now – Tahnee Gehm
Defective Detective – Avner Geller & Steve Lewis
Head Over Heels – Timothy Reckart
I Am Tom Moody – Ainslie Henderson
Ladies Knight – Joseph Rothenberg
Origin – Jessica Poon
The Ballad of Poisonberry Pete – Karen Sullivan
Tule Lake – Michelle Ikemoto

Individual Achievement Categories

Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Andrew Nawrot, Joe Gorski, Grant Laker – ‘ParaNorman
Andrew Schneider ‘Ice Age: Continental Drift’ – Blue Sky Studios
Andy Hayes, Carl Hooper, David Lipton – Rise of the Guardians
Bill Watral, Chris Chapman, Dave Hale, Keith Klohn, Michael K. O’Brien ‘Brave
Brett Albert – ‘Wreck-It Ralph
Jihyun Yoon – ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted’ – DreamWorks Animation
Joel Aron – ‘Star Wars: The Clone Wars’ – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
Jerome Platteaux, John Sigurdson, Ryan Hopkins, Raul Essig, Mark Chataway ‘The Avengers’ – Industrial Light & Magic
Stephen Marshall, Joseph Pepper, Dustin Wicke – Columbia Pictures
‘The Amazing Spider-Man – Sony Pictures Animation
Sue Rowe, Simon Stanley-Clamp, Artemis Oikonomopoulou, Holger Voss, Nikki Makar, Catherine Elvidge ‘John Carter’ – Cinesite
Willi Geiger, Rick Hankins, Florent Andorra, Florian Witzel, Aron Bonar ‘Battleship’ – Industrial Light & Magic

Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Dan Driscoll ‘SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a SpongeBob Christmas!
Jennifer Dickie ‘Justin Time: Yodel Odel Day’ – Guru Studio
Keith Kellogg ‘Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revenge’ – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
Forrest Savelen ‘SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a SpongeBob Christmas!’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Shi Zimu ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk’ – DreamWorks Animation
Sihanouk Marinona ‘Before Orel: Trust
Teri Yam ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk’ – DreamWorks Animation
Yan Jiazhuang ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk’ – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Feature Production
Dan Nguyen ‘Brave
David Pate ‘Rise of the Guardians
Jaime Landes ‘Brave
Phillppe LeBrun ‘Rise of the Guardians
Pierre Perifel ‘Rise of the Guardians
Travis Hathaway ‘Brave
Travis Knight “ParaNorman
Will Becher ‘The Pirates! Band of Misfits

Character Animation in a Live Action Production
Erik de Boer, Amanda Dague, Matt Brown, Mary Lynn Machado, Aaron Grey ‘Life of Pi – Orangutan’ – Rhythm & Hues Studio
Erik de Boer, Matt Shumway, Brian Wells, Vinayak Pawar, Michael Holzl ‘Life of Pi – Tiger’ – Rhythm & Hues Studio
Jakub Pistecky, Maia Kayser, Scott Benzu, Steve King, Kiran Bhat ‘The Avengers’ – Industrial Light & Magic
Mike Beaulieu, Roger Vizard, Atushi Sato, Jackie Kochler, Derek Esparza, Richard Smith, Mac Tyrie – Columbia Pictures – The Amazing Spider-Man – Sony Pictures Animation

Character Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Andy Bialk ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Alvin and the Outcasts’ – DreamWorks Animaton
Andy Suriano ‘DC Nation-Plastic Man: The Many and the Fowl’ – Big Hair Productions, Inc.
Bryan Konietzko, Joaquim Dos Santos, Ryu Ki-Hyun, Kim Il Kwang, Kim Jin Sun ‘The Legend of Korra: Welcome to Republic City’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
“C” Raggio IV ‘Kick Buttowski: Petrified’ – Disney TV Animation
Derrick Wyatt, Chap Yaep, Steven Choi ‘Ben 10: Omniverse: The More Things Change, Pt. 2’ – Cartoon Network Studios
Gordon Hammond ‘T.U.F.F. Puppy: Dudley Do-Wrong’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Robert Valley ‘Disney Tron: Uprising: The Renegade, Part I’ – Disney TV Animation
Thaddeus Paul Cauldron ‘Secret Mountain Fort Awesome: Secret Mountain Uncle Grandpa’- Cartoon Network Studios

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Bill Schwab, Lorelay Bove, Cory Loftis, Minkyu Lee ‘Wreck-It Ralph
Carlos Grangel ‘Hotel Transylvania
Carter Goodrich ‘Hotel Transylvania
Craig Kellman ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted’
Heidi Smith ‘ParaNorman
Yarrow Cheney, Eric Guillon, Colin Stimpson ‘Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax’ – Illumination Entertainment

Directing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Howie Parkins ‘Jake & The Never Land Pirates: Peter Pan Returns!’ – Disney TV Animation
John Eng ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House’ – DreamWorks Animation
Mark Cabalero, Seamus Walsh ‘SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a SpongeBob Christmas!’’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Mic Graves ‘The Amazing World of Gumball: The Job’
Michael Chang ‘Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Never Say Xever’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Zack Keller ‘Dick Figures: Kung Fu Winners’ – 6 Point Media

Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Genndy Tartakovsky ‘Hotel Transylvania
Joann Sfar, Antoine Delesvaux ‘The Rabbi’s Cat
Remi Bezancon, Jean-Christophe Lie ‘Zarafa’ – GKIDS
Rich Moore ‘Wreck-It Ralph
Sam Fell, Chris Butler ‘ParaNorman

Music in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Adam Berry ‘Penquins of Madagascar: Private and the Winky Factory’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Alf Clausen ‘The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XXIII’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
Frederik Wiedmann ‘Green Lantern The Animated Series: Into the Abyss’ – F. Wiedmann, Composer
Guy Moon ‘T.U.F.F. Puppy: Really Big Mission’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
John Paesano ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: How to Pick Your Dragon’
Michael Rubin ‘Bubble Guppies: Bubble Puppy’s Fin-tastic Fairytale!’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Music in an Animated Feature Production
Alexandre Desplat ‘Rise of the Guardians
Bruce Retief ‘Adventures in Zambezia’ – Saltzman Communications
Henry Jackman ‘Wreck-It Ralph
Joel McNeely, Brendan Milburn, Valerie Vigoda ‘Secret of the Wings’ – DisneyToon Studios
John Powell, Adam Schlesinger, Ester Dean ‘Ice Age: Continental Drift
John Powell, Cinco Paul ‘Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax’
Mark Mothersbaugh ‘Hotel Transylvania
Patrick Doyle, Mark Andrews, Alex Mandel ‘Brave

Production Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Alberto Mielgo ‘Tron: Uprising: The Stranger’ – Disney TV Animation
Ian Worrel ‘Gravity Falls – Tourist Trapped’ – Disney TV Animation
Lynna Blankenship, Sean Coons, Hugh Macdonald, Debbie Peterson, Charles Ragins, Lance Wilder, Darrel Bowen, John Krause, Kevin Moore, Brent M. Bowen, Brice Mallier, Steven Fahey, Dima Malanitchev, Karen Bauer, Eli Balser, Anne Legge – ‘The Simpsons: Moe Goes From Rags to Riches’ – Film Roman
Nick Jennings, Martin Ansolebehere, Sandra Calleros, Ron Russell, Santino Lascano, Derek Hunter, Catherine E. Simmonds –
‘Adventure Time – The Hard Easy’ – Cartoon Network Studios
Peter Martin, Chris Grine, Ira Baker, Ramon Olivera, Scott Brown ‘hoops & yo yo’s Haunted Halloween’ – Hallmark
Scott Brandon James, Lee Keith ‘Justin Time: The Rubbery Dumplings’ – Guru Studio

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Kendal Cronkhite-Shaindlin, Shannon Jeffries, Lindsey Olivares, Kenard Pak ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted
Marcello Vignali ‘Hotel Transylvania
Nash Dunnigan, Arden Chen, Jon Townley, Kyle McNaughton ‘Ice Age: Continental Drift
Nelson Lowry, Ross Stewart, Pete Oswald, Ean McNamara, Trevor Dalmer ‘ParaNorman
Norman Garwood, Matt Berry ‘The Pirates! Band of Misfits
Patrick Hanenberger, Max Boas, Jayee Borcar, Woonyoung Jung, Perry Maple, Peter Maynez, Stan Seo, Felix Yoon ‘Rise of the Guardians
Rick Heintzich ‘Frankenweenie
Steve Pilcher ‘Brave

Storyboarding in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Andy Kelly ‘Doc McStuffins: Righty-On-Lefty’ – Disney TV Animation
Cole Sanchez, Rebecca Sugar ‘Adventure Time: Lady & Peebles’ – Cartoon Network Studios
Doug Lovelace ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Portrait of Hiccup as a Buff Man’ – DreamWorks Animation
Holly Forsyth ‘Sofia the First: Once Upon a Princess’ – Disney TV Animation
Irineo Marramba, Ciro Nieli ‘Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: I Think His Name is Baxter Stockman’’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Robert Valley, Kalvin Lee ‘Tron: Uprising: The Reward’ – Disney TV Animation
Ryan Kramer, Paul Linsley, Kenji Ono, Le Tang, Alice Herring, Mike Mullen, Aaron Hammersley ‘Kung Fu Panda: Legends of
Awesomeness: Enter the Dragon’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Tom Herpich, Skyler Page ‘Adventure Time: Goliad’ – Cartoon Network Studios

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Emmanuela Cozzi ‘ParaNorman
Johanne Matte ‘Rise of the Guardians
Leo Matsuda ‘Wreck-It Ralph
Lissa Treiman ‘Wreck-It Ralph
Rob Koo ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wantedd’

Voice Acting in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
James Patrick Stuart as Private ‘Penguins of Madagascar: High Moltage’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Jeff Bennett as Keswick ‘T.U.F.F. Puppy: Pup Daddy’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Jessica Walter as Malory Archer ‘Archer: Lo Scandolo’ – Weissman Markovitz Communications for FX Network
Kevin Michael Richardson as Willem Viceroy ‘Randy Cunningham: 9th Grade Ninja: Gossip Boy’ – Disney TV Animation
Kristen Schaal as Mabel Pines ‘Gravity Falls: Tourist Trapped’ – Disney TV Animation
Mae Whitman as April O’Neil – ‘Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Rise of the Turtles’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Sam Witwer as Darth Maul ‘Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revenge’ – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
Tom McGrath as Skipper ‘Penguins of Madagascar: The Otter Woman’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Adam Sandler as Dracula ‘Hotel Transylvania
Alan Tudyk as King Candy ‘Wreck-It Ralph
Atticus Shaffer as “E”Gore ‘Frankenweenie
Catherine O’Hara as Weird Girl ‘Frankenweenie
Imelda Staunton as Queen Victoria ‘The Pirates! Band of Misfits
Jim Cummings as Budzo ‘Adventures in Zambezia’
Jude Law as Pitch ‘Rise of the Guardians
Kelly MacDonald as Merida ‘Brave

Writing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Doug Langdale – Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness: Kung Fu Day Care’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Eric Horsted – Futurama: The Bots and the Bees’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
Gabe Garza – ‘Penguins of Madagascar: Endangerous Species’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Ian Maxtone-Graham, Billy Kimball ‘The Simpsons: How I Wet Your Mother’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
Kacey Arnold – ‘Robot and Monster: The Blimp’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Mike Teverbaugh, Linda Teverbaugh – Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House’ – DreamWorks Animation
Stephanie Gillis ‘The Simpsons: A Tree Grows in Springfield’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
Trey Parker – ‘South Park: Jewpacabra’ – Central Productions

Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Chris Butler – ParaNorman
Gideon Defoe – The Pirates! Band of Misfits
Hayao Miyazaki, Keiko Niwa, Karey Kirkpatrick – From Up on Poppy Hill – GKIDS
John August – Frankenweenie
Mark Andrews, Steve Purcell, Brenda Chapman, Irene Mecchi – Brave
Phil Johnston, Jennifer Lee – Wreck-It Ralph

Editorial in an Animated Television Production
Bret Marnell ‘Puss in Boots: Three Diablos’ – DreamWorks Animation
Chris Hink ‘Robot and Monster: Cheer Up Mr. Wheelie’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Hugo Morales, Adam Arnold, Davrik Waeden, Otto Ferraye ‘Kung Fu Panda: ‘Monkey in the Middle’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Hugo Morales, Adam Arnold, Davrik Waeden, Otto Ferraye ‘Kung Fu Panda – Enter the Dragon’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
Jason Tucker ‘Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revival’ – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
Lynn Hobson ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House’ – DreamWorks Animation
Pieter Kaufman ‘Sofia the First: Once Upon a Princess’ – Disney TV Animation
Steffie Lucchesi, Matt Steinauer, May Blaisdell ‘Dan Vs Monster Under The Bed’ – Film Roman

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
Catherine Apple ‘Hotel Transylvania
Joyce Arrastia ‘Rise of the Guardians
Mark Rosenbaum ‘Secret of the Wings’ – DisneyToon Studios
Nicholas A. Smith, ACE, Robert Graham Jones, ACE, David Suther ‘Brave
Tim Mertens ‘Wreck-It Ralph

Juried Awards

Winsor McCay Award – Oscar Grillo, Terry Gilliam, Mark Henn
June Foray – Howard Green
Ub Iwerks – Toon Boom Animation Pipeline

The Annie Awards will be presented Saturday, February 2 at UCLA Royce Hall in Los Angeles.