PBS takes all three Children’s Animation Emmy noms

0 Flares 0 Flares ×
Academy of Television Arts & Sciences Emmy

Acad­emy of Tele­vi­sion Arts & Sci­ences Emmy

PBS took the tri­fecta Wednes­day for Out­stand­ing Children’s Ani­ma­tion pro­gram when the National Acad­emy of Tele­vi­sion Arts & Sci­ences announced its nom­i­nees for the 39th Annual Day­time Enter­tain­ment Emmy Awards.

All three nom­i­nees in the Out­stand­ing Children’s Ani­ma­tion cat­e­gory are PBS series: Curi­ous George, Peep & The Big Wide World and Sid the Sci­ence Kid.

Nom­i­na­tions were announced live by Kathy Lee and Hoda on the Today Show.

For Out­stand­ing Spe­cial Class Ani­mated Pro­gram, the nom­i­nees are Fan­boy and Chum Chum (Nick­elodeon) and Trans­form­ers: Prime (The HUB).

Run­ning for Out­stand­ing Per­former in an Ani­mated Pro­gram are June Foray as Mrs. Caul­dron (The Garfield Show, Car­toon Net­work), James Hong as Mr. Ping (Kung Fu Panda: Leg­ends of Awe­some­ness, Nick­elodeon), Jeff Ben­nett as Kowal­ski (Pen­guins of Mada­gas­car, Nick­elodeon) and Rodger Bumpass as Squid­ward (Sponge­Bob SquarePants, Nick­elodeon).

Shows nom­i­nated for Out­stand­ing Direct­ing in an Ani­mated Pro­gram are Kung Fu Panda: Leg­ends of Awe­some­ness, Pen­guins of Mada­gas­carSponge­Bob SquarePants and Trans­form­ers: Prime.

Named win­ners for Out­stand­ing Indi­vid­ual Achieve­ment in Ani­ma­tion – and there­fore due to receive Emmys – are Joel Fajnor, art direc­tor for Kung Fu Panda: Leg­ends of Awe­some­ness; Ernie Gilbert, char­ac­ter designer for T.U.F.F. Puppy (Nick­elodeon); and Christophe Vacher, super­vis­ing color designer for Trans­form­ers: Prime.

For Out­stand­ing Orig­i­nal Song — Children’s and Ani­ma­tion, the nom­i­nees include “Todos Jun­tos Finale Song,” from Dora the Explorer, com­posed by George Nor­iega and Joel Someil­lan; “Every Pony,” from My Lit­tle Pony Friend­ship is Magic (The HUB), writ­ten by Daniel Ingram; “Find A Pet,” from My Lit­tle Pony Friend­ship is Magic , writ­ten by Ingram; “Off the Clock,” from Pen­guins of Mada­gas­car; Adam Berry, com­poser, and John Behnke, lyri­cist; and “In the Happy Lit­tle Land of Hobo­ken Sur­prise,” from Pen­guins of Mada­gas­car, Berry, com­poser, and Bran­don Sawyer, lyricist.

Series nom­i­nated for Out­stand­ing Writ­ing in Ani­ma­tion are The Back­yardi­gans (Nick­elodeon), Kung Fu Panda: Leg­ends of Awe­some­ness, Martha Speaks (PBS), Pen­guins of Mada­gas­car and Word­Girl (PBS).

For Out­stand­ing Cast­ing for an Ani­mated Series or Spe­cial, the hope­fuls are Bub­ble Gup­pies (Nick­elodeon),  Jake and the Never Land Pirates (Dis­ney Chan­nel) and Kung Fu Panda: Leg­ends of Awe­some­ness.

Nom­i­nees for Out­stand­ing Achieve­ment in Sound Edit­ing — Ani­ma­tion are Hot Wheels Bat­tle Force 5 (Car­toon Net­work), Kung Fu Panda: Leg­ends of Awe­some­ness, Pen­guins of Mada­gas­carSponge­Bob SquarePants and Trans­form­ers: Prime.

For Out­stand­ing Achieve­ment in Sound Mix­ing — Ani­ma­tion, the nom­i­nees are Hot Wheels Bat­tle Force 5, Kung Fu Panda: Leg­ends of Awe­some­ness, Mon­ster High (Nick­elodeon) and Trans­form­ers: Prime.

In New Approaches — Day­time Children’s, the nom­i­nees include Nelvana’s ani­mated Cyber­chase, which airs on PBS. It’s run­ning against two live-action PBS series: Fizzy’s Lunch Lab and Noah Com­prende.

Nom­i­nees for Out­stand­ing Pre-School Children’s Series include the ani­mated Dis­ney Chan­nel show 3rd & Bird! and Nick­elodeon pro­gram Yo Gabba Gabba! They’re vying with the live-action PBS series Sesame Street and Super WHY!

All four nom­i­na­tions for Out­stand­ing Achive­ment in Music Direc­tion and Com­po­si­tion are for ani­mated series: Curi­ous George (PBS; Nick Nolan, music direc­tor and com­poser), Pen­guins of Mada­gas­car (Adam Berry, com­poser), T.U.F.F. Puppy (Guy Moon, com­poser) and The Won­der Pets! (Nick­elodeon; Jef­frey Lesser, music direc­tor; Larry Hochman, lead com­poser; Josh Selig, composer).

Among the shows nom­i­nated for Out­stand­ing Writ­ing in a Children’s Series are the ani­mated 3rd & Bird! and Wild Kratts (PBS).

Nickelodeon’s All Together Now Anti Bul­ly­ing Cam­paign: Dora the Explorer, an inter­sti­tial, has been nom­i­nated for Out­stand­ing Spe­cial Class Short For­mat Day­time Program.

The Day­time Enter­tain­ment Emmy Awards rec­og­nize out­stand­ing achieve­ment in all fields of day­time tele­vi­sion pro­duc­tion and are pre­sented to indi­vid­u­als and pro­grams broad­cast from 2 a.m. to 6 p.m. dur­ing the 2011 cal­en­dar year. This year’s gala will be held Sat­ur­day, June 23 at the Bev­erly Hilton Hotel in Bev­erly Hills, California

The Day­time Cre­ative Arts Emmy Awards gala, which hon­ors the crafts behind the many shows that grace the Day­time genre, will return to the Westin Bonaven­ture Hotel in Los Ange­les on Sun­day, June 17.

This year’s Day­time Enter­tain­ment Emmy Award for Life­time Achieve­ment will be pre­sented to Bill Ged­die, exec­u­tive pro­ducer of The View, for his con­tri­bu­tions as writer, pro­ducer and direc­tor in his more than 30-year tele­vi­sion career.

Regard­ing the pos­si­bil­ity of a 2012 Day­time Emmy Award tele­cast, nego­ti­a­tions are con­tin­u­ing with sev­eral media outlets.

The 39th Annual Day­time Emmy Awards is a pre­sen­ta­tion of the National Acad­emy of Tele­vi­sion Arts & Sci­ences in coop­er­a­tion with the Acad­emy of Tele­vi­sion Arts and Sciences.

Related Posts:

About Ethan Minovitz

A longtime contributor top BCDB, Ethan has become our resident research expert. Turned loose inside a database, there is nothing Ethan cannot find. Resident of the Great Northwest, Ethan is fiercely proud of his native Canada. Ethan is a professional researcher in his real life in Vancouver, BC. Ethan would love to hear from you- send a note here.

News, , ,

Leave a Reply