Annie Awards Animation Winners Frozen Over

20 Flares Facebook 6 Google+ 10 Twitter 2 Pin It Share 1 StumbleUpon 1 Filament.io 20 Flares ×
Annie Awards Statue

Annie Awards Statue

Last night saw Disney freeze out most of the competition when the best and most creative in animation met at UCLA’s Royce Hall for the 41st Annual Annie Awards. Sponsored by ASIFA Hollywood, the awards recognize great works in television, theatrical film and games. This years awards were hosted by voice actor Tom Warburton.

Disney seems to have scored the best with Frozen taking best animated feature, best music, best production design and best director, and Get A Horse! best animated short subject. Disney’s Sofia the First also took Best TV Series for Preschoolers, while Cartoon Networks vastly overrated Adventure Time was best animated show for children. Futurama was the best general audience animated show.

There is some belief that the Annies are a good indicator of the coming Oscar winners for Best Animated Feature. This has not proven to be true; the Annies are right only about 50% of the time. Below are all this years winners, with each winner bolded at the top of the category.

Best Animated Feature

Best Animated Special Production

Best Animated Short Subject

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial

  • Despicable Me 2 – Cinemark – Universal Pictures
  • Sound of the Woods – Acme Filmworks
  • The Polar Bears Movie – CAA Marketing

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children’s Audience

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Best Animated Video Game

  • The Last of Us – Naughty Dog
  • Diggs Nightcrawler – Moonbot Studios
  • Tiny Thief – 5 ANTS

Best Student Film

  • Wedding Cake – Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg
  • Chicken or the Egg – Ringling College of Art and Design
  • Kellerkind – Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg
  • Miss Todd – Kristina Yee
  • Move Mountain – Kirsten Lepore
  • SEMÕFORO – University of Southern California
  • The Final Straw – Ringling College of Art and Design
  • Trusts & Estates – CalArts

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects in an Animated Production

  • Jeff Budsberg, Andre Le Blanc, Louis Flores, Jason Mayer – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
  • Alen Lai, David Quirus, Diego Garzon Sanchez, Ilan Gabai – Epic – Blue Sky Studios
  • David Jones – Dragons: Defenders of Berk – DreamWorks Animation
  • Joshua Jenny, Jason Johnston, Matthew Wong, Eric Froemling, Enrique Vila – Monsters University
 – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Greg Gladstone, Nikita Pavlov, Allen Ruilova, Matt Titus, Can Yuksel – Turbo – DreamWorks Animation

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

  • Michael Balog, Ryan Hopkins, Patrick Conran, Florian Witzel – Pacific Rim – Industrial Light & Magic
  • Jonathan Paquin, Brian Goodwin, Gray Horsfield, Mathieu Chardonnet, Adrien Toupet – Man Of Steel – Weta Digital
  • Ben O’Brien, Karin Cooper, Lee Uren, Chris Root – Star Trek: Into Darkness – Industrial Light & Magic
  • Dan Pearson, Jay Cooper, Jeff Grebe, Amelia Chenoweth – Star Trek: Into Darkness – Industrial Light & Magic

Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Kureha Yokoo – Toy Story of Terror! – Pixar Animation Studios Character
  • Brad Schaffer – Friendship All-Stars of Friendship: Wrong Number – Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
  • Eric Urban – Ubermansion – Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
  • JC Tran Quang Thieu – Toy Story of Terror! – Pixar Animation Studios
  • David DeVan – Toy Story of Terror! – Pixar Animation Studios Character
  • Keith Kellogg – The Clone Wars – Lucasfilm Animation

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

  • Jeff Capogreco, Jedrzej Wojtowicz, Kevin Estey, Alessandro Bonora, Gino Acevedo – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Gollum – Weta Digital
  • Dave Clayton, Simeon Duncombe, Jung Min Chan, Matthew Cioffi, Guillame Francois – The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Goblin King – Weta Digital
  • Hal Hickel, Chris Lentz, Derrick Carlin, Steve Rawlins, Kyle Winkelman – Pacific Rim – Industrial Light & Magic

Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Carter Goodrich, Takao Noguchi, Shane Prigmore – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
  • Sylvain Deboissy, Shannon Tindle – Turbo – DreamWorks Animation
  • Craig Kellman – Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2 – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Chris Sasaki – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Christophe Lourdelet – A Monster in Paris – Shout! Factory
  • Eric Guillon – Despicable Me 2 – Universal Pictures
  • Bill Schwab – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
  • David Soren – Turbo – DreamWorks Animation
  • Chris Wedge – Epic – Blue Sky Studios
  • Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar, Stéphane Aubier – Ernest et Célestine – GKIDS

Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Christopher Willis – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
  • Alan Williams – Estefan – Silverscreen Music
  • Guy Moon – T.U.F.F. Puppy – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Peter Luyre, Stuart Kollmorgen, Peter Zizzo – Peter Rabbit – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Kevin Kliesch, Craig Gerber, John Kavanaugh – Disney Sofia the First – Disney Television Animation
  • Andy Bean – Disney Wander Over Yonder – Disney Television Animation

Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Christophe Beck – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Alan Silvestri – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
  • Henry Jackman – Turbo – DreamWorks Animation
  • Mark Mothersbaugh – Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2 – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Heitor Pereira, Pharrell Williams – Despicable Me 2 – Universal Pictures
  • Danny Elfman – Epic – Blue Sky Studios
  • Randy Newman – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Dominic Lewis – Free Birds – Reel FX

Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Angela Sung, William Niu, Christine Bian, Emily Tetri, Frederic Stewart – The Legend of Korra – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Liz Artinian, Ray Feldman, Chris Fisher, George Fort – The Venture Bros. “What Color is Your Cleansuit?” – Titmouse Inc.
  • Steven Sugar, Emily Walus, Sam Bosma, Elle Michalka, Amanda Winterstein – Steven UniverseGem Glow” – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Lynna Blankenship, Dima Malanitchev, Debbie Peterson, Charles Ragins, Jefferson R. Weekley – The Simpsons “Treehouse of Horror XXIV” Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
  • Christophe Vacher – Transformers Prime ‘Beast Hunters’ – Hasbro Studios
  • Nick Jenings, Sandra Calleros, Teri Shikasho, Ron Russell – Adventure Time – Cartoon Network Studios

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Michael Giaimo, Lisa Keene, David Womersley – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Christophe Lautrette, Paul Duncan, Dominique R. Louis – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
  • Yarrow Cheney, Eric Guillon – Despicable Me 2 – Universal Pictures
  • Michael Knapp, Greg Couch, William Joyce – Epic – Blue Sky Studios
  • Zaza, Zyk – Ernest et Célestine – GKIDS
  • Ricky Nierva, Robert Kondo, Daisuke “Dice” Tsutsumi – Monsters University
 – Pixar Animation Studios

Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Daniel Chong – Toy Story of Terror! – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Piero Piluso – Monsters vs. Aliens – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Douglas Lovelace – Dragons: Defenders of Berk – DreamWorks Animation
  • Adam Ford, Deke Wightman, Kevin Mellon, Justin Wagner, Benji Williams – Archer – FX Networks
  • Alonso Ramos-Ramirez – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
  • Alonso Ramos-Ramirez – Disney Gravity Falls – Disney Television Animation
  • Guillermo Del Toro, Guy Davis, Ralph Sosa – The Simpsons — “Treehouse of Horror XXIV” — Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
  • Paul Watling – Justin Time – Guru Studio

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Tom Kenny as the voice of Ice King – Adventure Time – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Eric Bauza as the voice of Foop – The Fairly OddParents – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Bill Farmer as the voice of Goofy – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
  • Chris Diamantopoulos as the voice of Mickey Mouse – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
  • Mark Hamill as the voice of Skips and Walks – Regular Show – Cartoon Network Studios

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Josh Gad as the voice of Olaf – Frozen
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Paul Giamatti as the voice of Chet – Turbo – DreamWorks Animation
  • Terry Crews as the voice of Earl – Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2 – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Kristen Wiig as the voice of Lucy – Despicable Me 2 – Universal Pictures
  • Steve Carell as the voice of Gru – Despicable Me 2 – Universal Pictures
  • Pierre Coffin as the voice of Minions – Despicable Me 2 – Universal Pictures
  • Billy Crystal as the voice of Mike – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios

Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Hayao Miyazaki – Kaze Tachinu (The Wind Rises) – The Walt Disney Studios
  • Daniel Pennac – Ernest et Célestine – GKIDS
  • Daniel Gerson, Robert L. Baird, Dan Scanlon – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Jennifer Lee – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

  • Greg Snyder, Gregory Amundson, Steve Bloom – Monsters University – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Darren Holmes – The Croods – DreamWorks Animation
  • James Ryan – Turbo – DreamWorks Animation
  • Fabienne Alvarez-Giro – Ernest et Célestine – GKIDS
  • Jeff Draheim – Frozen – Walt Disney Animation Studios

JURIED AWARDS

  • Winsor McCay Award – Katsuhiro Otomo, Steven Spielberg & Phil Tippett
  • June Foray – Alice Davis
  • Certificate of Merit – “I Know That Voice”

Related Posts:

Cartoons, News, , , , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>