Academy Award Winning Animated Shorts

0 Flares 0 Flares ×

Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences OscarThere is prob­a­bly no more pres­ti­gious award in Hol­ly­wood than the Acad­emy Award from the Acad­emy of Motion Pic­ture Art and Sci­ences. And in ani­ma­tion, the award is the Best Ani­mated Short– though that name has changed over the years.

Here is a com­plete list­ing of all nom­i­nees and win­ners of the Best Ani­mated Short Oscar. Some years have only a cou­ple nom­i­nees. Some years have many. But each year, there is only one film that takes home the lit­tle gold guy. Have you seen them all?

The Acad­emy Award year is the year the Oscar is awarded; it is for movies of the pre­vi­ous year.

 


 

1933– The 5th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1934– The 6th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1935– The 7th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1936– The 8th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1937– The 9th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1938– The 10th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1939– The 11th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1940– The 12th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1941– The 13th Annual Acad­emy Awards

  • The Milky Way — Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer — Fred Quimby & Rudolph Ising
  • Puss Gets The Boot - Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer — Rudolph Ising
  • A Wild Hare - Leon Schlesinger Pro­duc­tions, Warner Bros. — Leon Schlesinger

1942– The 14th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1943– The 15th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1944– The 16th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1945– The 17th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1946– The 18th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1947– The 19th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1948– The 20th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1949– The 21th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1950– The 22th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1951– The 23th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1952– The 24th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1953– The 25th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1954– The 26th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1955– The 27th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1956– The 28th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1957– The 29th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1958– The 30th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1959– The 31th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1960– The 32th Annual Acad­emy Awards

  • Moon­bird - Sto­ry­board Films, Har­ri­son — John Hub­ley, Faith Elliott Hubley
  • Mex­i­cali Shmoes - Warner Bros. — John W. Burton
  • Noah’s Ark - Walt Dis­ney Pro­duc­tions, Buena Vista Dis­tri­b­u­tion — Walt Disney
  • The Vio­lin­ist — Pintoff Pro­duc­tions, Kings­ley Inter­na­tional — Ernest Pintoff

1961– The 33th Annual Acad­emy Awards

  • Munro - Rem­brandt Films, Film Rep­re­sen­ta­tions — Jules Feif­fer, William L. Snyder
  • Goliath II - Walt Dis­ney Pro­duc­tions, Buena Vista Dis­tri­b­u­tion — Walt Disney
  • High Note - Warner Bros. — Chuck Jones
  • Mouse And Gar­den - Warner Bros. — Friz Freleng
  • A Place in the Sun — Krátký Film Praha, Go Pic­tures — Fran­tisek Vystrecil

1962– The 34th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1963– The 35th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1964– The 36th Annual Acad­emy Awards

  • The Critic - Pintoff-Crossbow, Colum­bia Pic­tures — Ernest Pintoff
  • Auto­ma­nia 2000- Pathé Con­tem­po­rary Films, Halas and Batch­e­lor Car­toon Films — John Halas
  • Igra (The Game) - Rem­brandt Films, Zagreb Film, Film Rep­re­sen­ta­tions — Dušan Vukotić
  • My Finan­cial Career - National Film Board of Canada — Ger­ald Potterton
  • Pianis­simo — Cin­ema 16 — Car­men D’Avino

1965– The 37th Annual Acad­emy Awards

  • The Pink Phink - Mirisch Films, DePatie-Freleng Enter­prises, United Artists — David H. DePatie, Friz Freleng
  • Christ­mas Cracker - National Film Board of Canada — Nor­man McLaren, Jeff Hale, Ger­ald Pot­ter­ton, Grant Munro
  • How To Avoid Friend­ship - Rem­brandt Films, Film Rep­re­sen­ta­tions — William L. Snyder
  • Nud­nik No. 2 (Here’s Nud­nik) — Rem­brandt Films, Film Rep­re­sen­ta­tions — William L. Snyder

1966– The 38th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1967– The 39th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1968– The 40th Annual Acad­emy Awards

  • The Box - Murakami Wolf Films — Fred Wolf
  • Hypothèse Beta - Pathé Con­tem­po­rary Films, Films Orzeaux — Jean-Charles Meunier
  • What On Earth! — National Film Board of Canada — Kaj Pin­dal, Les Drew

1969– The 41th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1970– The 42th Annual Acad­emy Awards

  • It’s Tough To Be A Bird - Walt Dis­ney Pro­duc­tions, Buena Vista Dis­tri­b­u­tion — Ward Kimball
  • Of Men and Demons — Hub­ley Stu­dios, Para­mount Pic­tures — John Hub­ley, Faith Hubley
  • Walk­ing — National Film Board of Canada, Colum­bia Pic­tures — Ryan Larkin

1971– The 43th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1972– The 44th Annual Acad­emy Awards

Name of award changed to Best Short Sub­ject (Ani­mated Film) this year

  • The Crunch Bird — Maxwell-Petok, Petro­vich Prods., Regency Films — Ted Petok
  • Evo­lu­tion - National Film Board of Canada, Colum­bia — Michael Mills
  • The Self­ish Giant - Ger­ald Pot­ter­ton Pro­duc­tions, Pyra­mid Films — Peter Sander, Ger­ald Potterton

1973– The 45th Annual Acad­emy Awards

  • A Christ­mas Carol - Amer­i­can Broad­cast­ing Com­pany — Richard Williams
  • Kama Sutra Rides Again — Lion Inter­na­tional Films — Bob Godfrey
  • Tup-Tup — Zagreb Film, Corona Cin­e­matografica, Man­son Dis­trib­ut­ing — Nedeljko Dragić

1974– The 46th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1975– The 47th Annual Acad­emy Awards

Name of award changed to Best Short Film (Animated)

1976– The 48th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1977– The 49th Annual Acad­emy Awards

  • Leisure — Film Aus­tralia — Suzanne Baker
  • Dedalo — Cineteam Real­iz­zazioni — Man­fredo Manfredi
  • The Street — National Film Board of Canada — Car­o­line Leaf and Guy Glover

1978– The 50th Annual Acad­emy Awards

  • The Sand Cas­tle - National Film Board of Canada — Co Hoedeman
  • Bead Game - National Film Board of Canada — Ishu Patel
  • A Doones­bury Spe­cial - Hub­ley Stu­dio — John Hub­ley (posthu­mous nom­i­na­tion), Faith Hub­ley, Garry Trudeau
  • Jimmy The C — Motion­picker Pro­duc­tion — James Picker, Robert Gross­man, Craig Whitaker

1979– The 51th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1980– The 52th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1981– The 53th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1982– The 54th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1983– The 55th Annual Acad­emy Awards

  • Tango - Se-Ma-For Film Stu­dio — Zbig­niew Rybczynski
  • The Great Cog­nito - Will Vin­ton Pro­duc­tions — Will Vinton
  • The Snow­man — Snow­man Enter­prises Ltd., Chan­nel 4 — Dianne Jackson

1984– The 56th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1985– The 57th Annual Acad­emy Awards

  • Cha­rade - Michael Mills Pro­duc­tions, Sheri­dan Col­lege — Jon Minnis
  • Doc­tor DeS­oto - Sporn Ani­ma­tion — Mor­ton Schin­del and Michael Sporn
  • Par­adise — National Film Board of Canada — Ishu Patel

1986– The 58th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1987– The 59th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1988– The 60th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1989– The 61th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1990– The 62th Annual Acad­emy Awards

  • Bal­ance - GHK Kas­sel — Wolf­gang and Christoph Lauenstein
  • Korova (The Cow) - Co-op Ani­mated Film Stu­dio — Alek­sandr Petrov
  • The Hill Farm — National Film and Tele­vi­sion School — Mark Baker

1991– The 63th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1992– The 64th Annual Acad­emy Awards

  • Manip­u­la­tion - Tan­dem Fiolms — Daniel Greaves
  • Black­fly - National Film Board of Canada — Christo­pher Hinton
  • Strings — National Film Board of Canada — Wendy Tilby

1993– The 65th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1994– The 66th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1995– The 67th Annual Acad­emy Awards

  • Bob’s Birth­day - Snow­den Fine Ani­ma­tion, National Film Board of Canada, Chan­nel 4 — Ali­son Snow­den, David Fine
  • The Big Story - Screw­ball Films — Tim Watts, David Stoten
  • The Jan­i­tor — National Film Board of Canada — Vanessa Schwartz
  • Le Moine Et Le Pois­son (The Monk And The Fish) - Folimage-Valence Pro­duc­tions — Michael Dudok de Wit
  • Tri­an­gle — Gingco — Erica Russell

1996– The 68th Annual Acad­emy Awards

  • A Close Shave - Aard­man Ani­ma­tions, BBC — Nick Park
  • The Chicken from Outer Space - Stretch Films, Hanna-Barbera, Car­toon Net­work — John Dilworth
  • The End — Alias|Wavefront — Chris Lan­dreth, Robin Barger
  • Gagarin - Sec­ond Frog — Alexiy Kharitidi
  • Run­away Brain - Walt Dis­ney Ani­ma­tion Stu­dios — Chris Bailey

1997– The 69th Annual Acad­emy Awards

  • Quest - Thomas Stell­mach Ani­ma­tion — Tyron Mont­gomery, Thomas Stellmach
  • Can­head - Tim­o­thy Hittle
  • La Salla - National Film Board of Canada — Richard Condie
  • Wat’s Pig — Aard­man Ani­ma­tions, Chan­nel 4 — Peter Lord

1998– The 70th Annual Acad­emy Awards

1999– The 71th Annual Acad­emy Awards

  • Bunny - Blue Sky Stu­dios — Chris Wedge
  • The Can­ter­bury TalesS4C, BBC Wales, HBO –Christo­pher Grace, Jonathan Myerson
  • Jolly Roger — Ast­ley Baker Davies, Sil­ver Bird Pro­duc­tions, Chan­nel 4 — Mark Baker
  • More — Bad Clams Pro­duc­tions, Swell Pro­duc­tions — Mark Osborne, Steven B. Kalafer
  • Når Livet Går Sin Vej (When Life Departs) - A•Film ApS — Karsten Kiilerich, Ste­fan Fjeldmark

2000– The 72th Annual Acad­emy Awards

2001– The 73th Annual Acad­emy Awards

2002– The 74th Annual Acad­emy Awards

2003– The 75th Annual Acad­emy Awards

  • The Chub­bChubbs! - Sony Pic­tures Ani­ma­tion, Colum­bia — Jacquie Barn­brook, Eric Arm­strong, Jeff Wolverton
  • Kat­e­dra (The Cathe­dral) - Platige Image - Tomek Bagiñski
  • Mike’s New Car - Pixar — Pete Doc­ter, Roger Gould
  • Atama-Yama (Mt. Head) - Yama­mura Ani­ma­tion — Kôji Yamamura
  • Das Rad - Film Acad­emy Baden-Württemberg — Chris Sten­ner, Arvid Uibel, Heidi Wittlinger

2004– The 76th Annual Acad­emy Awards

  • Harvie Krum­pet - Aus­tralian Film Com­mis­sion, Film Vic­to­ria, SBS Inde­pen­dent — Adam Elliot
  • Boundin’ - Pixar — Bud Luckey
  • Gone Nutty - Blue Sky Stu­dios — Car­los Sal­danha, John C. Donkin
  • Nib­bles - Acme Film­works — Chris Hinton
  • Des­tino - Walt Dis­ney Ani­ma­tion Stu­dios — Dominique Mon­féry and Roy E. Disney

2005– The 77th Annual Acad­emy Awards

  • Ryan - Chris Lan­dreth — National Film Board of Canada
  • Birth­day Boy - Aus­tralian Film Tele­vi­sion and Radio School — Sejong Park, Andrew Gregory
  • Gopher Broke - Blur Stu­dio — Jeff Fowler and Tim Miller
  • Guard Dog - Plymp­toons — Bill Plympton
  • Lorenzo - Walt Dis­ney Ani­ma­tion Stu­dios — Mike Gabriel, Baker Bloodworth

2006– The 78th Annual Acad­emy Awards

2007– The 79th Annual Acad­emy Awards

2008– The 80th Annual Acad­emy Awards

2009– The 81th Annual Acad­emy Awards

2010– The 82th Annual Acad­emy Awards

2011– The 83th Annual Acad­emy Awards

2012– The 84th Annual Acad­emy Awards

2013– The 85th Annual Acad­emy Awards

2014– The 86th Annual Acad­emy Awards

  • Mr. Hublot — Zeilt Pro­duc­tions — Lau­rent Witz, Alexan­dre Espigares
  • Feral - Inde­pen­dent — Daniel Sousa, Dan Golden
  • Get A Horse! - Walt Dis­ney Ani­ma­tion Stu­dios — Lau­ren Mac­Mul­lan, Dorothy McKim
  • Room on the Broom - Magic Light Pic­tures — Max Lang and Jan Lachauer
  • Tsukumo (Pos­ses­sions) - Sun­rise — Shuhei Morita

Leave a Reply