2013 Annie Award Nominees Announced

13 Flares 13 Flares ×
Annie Awards Statue

Annie Awards Statue

ASIFA-Hollywood has announced the nom­i­na­tions for its 41st annual Annie Awards, the awards that show the best in ani­ma­tion. The Walt Dis­ney Com­pany and GKIDS both have two nom­i­nees for Best Ani­mated Fea­ture (if you count Mizayaki’s Kaze Tach­inu, which Dis­ney dis­trib­utes in the US), with sin­gle entries from Pixar, Uni­ver­sal and Dream­Works Animation.

In addi­tion to the­atri­cal awards, the Annies also rec­og­nize great works in tele­vi­sion. Annies are awarded to a broad swath of excel­lence through all of ani­ma­tion. This years Win­sor McCay Award for life­time achieve­ment will be awarded to Kat­suhiro Otomo, Steven Spiel­berg and Phil Tip­pett, with the June Foray award going to Alice Davis, the widow of Dis­ney Leg­end, ani­ma­tor and Imag­i­neer Marc Davis.

The Annies will be awarded at the 41st Annual Annie Awards cer­e­mony on Sat­ur­day, Feb­ru­ary 1, 2014 at Royce Hall at UCLA, and will be hosted by Tom Warburton.

Here are the nominees:

Best Ani­mated Feature

Best Ani­mated Spe­cial Production

Best Ani­mated Short Subject

Best Ani­mated TV/Broadcast Commercial

  • Despi­ca­ble Me 2 – Cin­e­mark – Uni­ver­sal Pictures
  • Sound of the Woods – Acme Filmworks
  • The Polar Bears Movie – CAA Marketing

Best Gen­eral Audi­ence Ani­mated TV/Broadcast Pro­duc­tion For Preschool Children

Best Ani­mated TV/Broadcast Pro­duc­tion For Children’s Audience

Best Gen­eral Audi­ence Ani­mated TV/Broadcast Production

Best Ani­mated Video Game

  • Diggs Night­crawler – Moon­bot Studios
  • Tiny Thief – 5 ANTS
  • The Last of Us – Naughty Dog

Best Stu­dent Film

  • Chicken or the Egg – Rin­gling Col­lege of Art and Design
  • Kellerkind – Fil­makademie Baden-Wuerttemberg
  • Miss Todd – Kristina Yee
  • Move Moun­tain – Kirsten Lepore
  • SEMÃFORO – Uni­ver­sity of South­ern California
  • The Final Straw – Rin­gling Col­lege of Art and Design
  • Trusts & Estates – CalArts
  • Wed­ding Cake – Fil­makademie Baden-Wuerttemberg

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Ani­mated Effects in an Ani­mated Production

  • Alen Lai, David Quirus, Diego Gar­zon Sanchez, Ilan Gabai – Epic – Blue Sky Studios
  • David Jones – Drag­ons: Defend­ers of Berk – Dream­Works Animation
  • Joshua Jenny, Jason John­ston, Matthew Wong, Eric Froem­ling, Enrique Vila – Mon­sters Uni­ver­sity
 – Pixar Ani­ma­tion Studios
  • Jeff Buds­berg, Andre Le Blanc, Louis Flo­res, Jason Mayer – The Croods – Dream­Works Animation
  • Greg Glad­stone, Nikita Pavlov, Allen Ruilova, Matt Titus, Can Yuk­sel – Turbo – Dream­Works Animation

Ani­mated Effects in a Live Action Production

  • Jonathan Paquin, Brian Good­win, Gray Hors­field, Math­ieu Chardon­net, Adrien Toupet – Man Of Steel – Weta Digital
  • Ben O’Brien, Karin Cooper, Lee Uren, Chris Root – Star Trek: Into Dark­ness – Indus­trial Light & Magic
  • Dan Pear­son, Jay Cooper, Jeff Grebe, Amelia Chenoweth – Star Trek: Into Dark­ness – Indus­trial Light & Magic
  • Michael Balog, Ryan Hop­kins, Patrick Con­ran, Flo­rian Witzel – Pacific Rim – Indus­trial Light & Magic

Char­ac­ter Ani­ma­tion in an Ani­mated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Brad Schaf­fer – Friend­ship All-Stars of Friend­ship: Wrong Num­ber – Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
  • Eric Urban – Uber­man­sion – Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
  • JC Tran Quang Thieu – Toy Story of Ter­ror! – Pixar Ani­ma­tion Studios
  • David DeVan – Toy Story of Ter­ror! – Pixar Ani­ma­tion Stu­dios Character
  • Kureha Yokoo – Toy Story of Ter­ror! – Pixar Ani­ma­tion Stu­dios Character
  • Keith Kel­logg – The Clone Wars – Lucas­film Animation

Char­ac­ter Ani­ma­tion in an Ani­mated Fea­ture Production

Char­ac­ter Ani­ma­tion in a Live Action Production

  • Jeff Capogreco, Jedrzej Woj­tow­icz, Kevin Estey, Alessan­dro Bonora, Gino Acevedo – The Hob­bit: An Unex­pected Jour­ney – Gol­lum – Weta Digital
  • Dave Clay­ton, Simeon Dun­combe, Jung Min Chan, Matthew Cioffi, Guil­lame Fran­cois – The Hob­bit: An Unex­pected Jour­ney – Gob­lin King – Weta Digital
  • Hal Hickel, Chris Lentz, Der­rick Car­lin, Steve Rawl­ins, Kyle Winkel­man – Pacific Rim – Indus­trial Light & Magic

Char­ac­ter Design in an Ani­mated TV/Broadcast Production

Char­ac­ter Design in an Ani­mated Fea­ture Production

  • Carter Goodrich, Takao Noguchi, Shane Prig­more – The Croods – Dream­Works Animation
  • Syl­vain Deboissy, Shan­non Tin­dle – Turbo – Dream­Works Animation
  • Craig Kell­man – Cloudy With A Chance of Meat­balls 2 – Sony Pic­tures Animation
  • Chris Sasaki – Mon­sters Uni­ver­sity – Pixar Ani­ma­tion Studios
  • Christophe Lour­delet – A Mon­ster in Paris – Shout! Factory
  • Eric Guil­lon – Despi­ca­ble Me 2 – Uni­ver­sal Pictures
  • Bill Schwab – Frozen
 – Walt Dis­ney Ani­ma­tion Studios

Direct­ing in an Ani­mated TV/Broadcast Production

Direct­ing in an Ani­mated Fea­ture Production

  • Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco – The Croods – Dream­Works Animation
  • David Soren – Turbo – Dream­Works Animation
  • Chris Wedge – Epic – Blue Sky Studios
  • Ben­jamin Ren­ner, Vin­cent Patar, Stéphane Aubier – Ernest et Céles­tine – GKIDS
  • Chris Buck, Jen­nifer Lee – Frozen – Walt Dis­ney Ani­ma­tion Studios

Music in an Ani­mated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Alan Williams – Este­fan – Sil­ver­screen Music
  • Guy Moon – T.U.F.F. Puppy – Nick­elodeon Ani­ma­tion Studio
  • Peter Luyre, Stu­art Koll­mor­gen, Peter Zizzo – Peter Rab­bit – Nick­elodeon Ani­ma­tion Studio
  • Kevin Kli­esch, Craig Ger­ber, John Kavanaugh – Dis­ney Sofia the First – Dis­ney Tele­vi­sion Animation
  • Christo­pher Willis – Dis­ney Mickey Mouse – Dis­ney Tele­vi­sion Animation
  • Andy Bean – Dis­ney Wan­der Over Yon­der – Dis­ney Tele­vi­sion Animation

Music in an Ani­mated Fea­ture Production

Pro­duc­tion Design in an Ani­mated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Angela Sung, William Niu, Chris­tine Bian, Emily Tetri, Fred­eric Stew­art – The Leg­end of Korra – Nick­elodeon Ani­ma­tion Studio
  • Liz Artin­ian, Ray Feld­man, Chris Fisher, George Fort – The Ven­ture Bros. “What Color is Your Clean­suit?” – Tit­mouse Inc.
  • Steven Sugar, Emily Walus, Sam Bosma, Elle Michalka, Amanda Win­ter­stein – Steven Uni­verseGem Glow” – Car­toon Net­work Studios
  • Lynna Blanken­ship, Dima Malan­itchev, Deb­bie Peter­son, Charles Ragins, Jef­fer­son R. Week­ley – The Simp­sons “Tree­house of Hor­ror XXIV” Gra­cie Films in Asso­ci­a­tion with 20th Cen­tury Fox TV
  • Christophe Vacher – Trans­form­ers Prime ‘Beast Hunters’ – Has­bro Studios
  • Nick Jen­ings, San­dra Calleros, Teri Shikasho, Ron Rus­sell – Adven­ture Time – Car­toon Net­work Studios

Pro­duc­tion Design in an Ani­mated Fea­ture Production

  • Christophe Lautrette, Paul Dun­can, Dominique R. Louis – The Croods – Dream­Works Animation
  • Yarrow Cheney, Eric Guil­lon – Despi­ca­ble Me 2 – Uni­ver­sal Pictures
  • Michael Knapp, Greg Couch, William Joyce – Epic – Blue Sky Studios
  • Zaza, Zyk – Ernest et Céles­tine – GKIDS
  • Ricky Nierva, Robert Kondo, Daisuke “Dice” Tsut­sumi – Mon­sters Uni­ver­sity
 – Pixar Ani­ma­tion Studios
  • Michael Giaimo, Lisa Keene, David Wom­er­s­ley – Frozen – Walt Dis­ney Ani­ma­tion Studios

Sto­ry­board­ing in an Ani­mated TV/Broadcast Production

Sto­ry­board­ing in an Ani­mated Fea­ture Production

Voice Act­ing in an Ani­mated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Eric Bauza as the voice of Foop – The Fairly Odd­Par­ents – Nick­elodeon Ani­ma­tion Studio
  • Bill Farmer as the voice of Goofy – Dis­ney Mickey Mouse – Dis­ney Tele­vi­sion Animation
  • Chris Dia­man­topou­los as the voice of Mickey Mouse – Dis­ney Mickey Mouse – Dis­ney Tele­vi­sion Animation
  • Mark Hamill as the voice of Skips and Walks – Reg­u­lar Show – Car­toon Net­work Studios
  • Tom Kenny as the voice of Ice King – Adven­ture Time – Car­toon Net­work Studios

Voice Act­ing in an Ani­mated Fea­ture Production

Writ­ing in an Ani­mated TV/Broadcast Production

Writ­ing in an Ani­mated Fea­ture Production

Edi­to­r­ial in an Ani­mated TV/Broadcast Production

Edi­to­r­ial in an Ani­mated Fea­ture Production

  • Dar­ren Holmes – The Croods – Dream­Works Animation
  • James Ryan – Turbo – Dream­Works Animation
  • Fabi­enne Alvarez-Giro – Ernest et Céles­tine – GKIDS
  • Greg Sny­der, Gre­gory Amund­son, Steve Bloom – Mon­sters Uni­ver­sity – Pixar Ani­ma­tion Studios
  • Jeff Dra­heim – Frozen – Walt Dis­ney Ani­ma­tion Studios

JURIED AWARDS

  • Win­sor McCay Award – Kat­suhiro Otomo, Steven Spiel­berg & Phil Tippett
  • June Foray – Alice Davis
  • Cer­tifi­cate of Merit – “I Know That Voice”

Related Posts:

News, , , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply